The components of public debt are particularly important for ensuring the fiscal sustainability of the state. When managed effectively, the funds raised are a stimulus to the country's economic growth, and while with inefficient management the country may reach a crisis instead of economic growth. It's a significant foreign debt during a crisis caused by a pandemic, therefore it is therefore important to properly assess and identify the needs that are being financed through public debt. This will enable the country to avoid excessive debt and its service costs. Determining what kind of public debt portfolio is optimal depends on the economic situation of a particular country.
1. მოხსენება "საქართველოს 2021 წლის სახელმწიფო ბიუჯეტის შესრულების მიმდინარეობის შესახებ“ - სახელმწიფო აუდიტის სამსახური, 2021 წელი; https://www.sao.ge/ka/მოხსენება-საქართველოს-2021- წლი2021102004336114ka.html 2. „სახელმწიფო ვალის მართვის შემდგომი რეაგირების ეფექტიანობის აუდიტის ანგარიში“ - სახელმწიფო აუდიტის სამსახური, 2020 წელი; https:// www.sao.ge/Uploads/2020/5/სახელმწიფო_ვალის_მართვა.pdf 3. „საქართველოს სახელმწიფო ვალის ზრდის პრობლემა Covid-19 –ის პანდემიით გამოწვეული ეკონომიკური კრიზისის პირობებში“ - ვ. პაპავა, ვ. ჭარაია - ექსპერტის აზრი გამოცემა N152. 2021; 4. „მთავრობის ვალის მართვის სტრატეგია 2019-2021“ - საქართველოს ფინანსთა სამინისტრო. 2019 წელი, https://www.mof.ge/images/File/DMS-GEO-2019-2021.pdf 5. World Economic Outlook – International Monetary Found – 2021 Jan. https://www.imf.org/en/Publications/WEO/Issues/2022/01/25/world-economic-outlook-update-january-2022 6. Data for Georgia, Upper Middle Income.” The World Bank, 2020. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG?locations=GE 7. Fiscal Monitor. Policies for the Recovery. Washington, DC, International Monetary Fund, 2020, October
სახელმწიფო ვალი, ფისკალური სისტემა, Covid-19 პანდემია
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 34-37