How do the EU and Georgia Defense Policies Response to a New Conflict – the Hybrid War"?
The confrontation between the states is done through various strategies and tactics over the years. The form and character of the confrontation gradually changes and becomes more flexible. Consequently, a significant challenge to conflict management and analysis is the study of new forms of conflict and the improvement of a security concept. The hybrid war is a relatively new form of conflict, which requires a thorough study to ensure the correct response to it. There is no universally recognized explanation of the hybrid war, which leads to certain debates, whether it is useful to establish this term. Often this term is used as a definition of all asymmetrical threats, sometimes it only includes the informative threats, sometimes ,only - terroristic. The aim of the report is to first examine the components of the hybrid war and thus create a unified approach. It is to be revealed, whether this threat affects Georgia and the EU’s national security. Together with the strategy, we will discuss topics about asymmetric military threats, the military dimension of conflict and the issue of military components. The object of the research is to study how Georgia, on the one hand, and the European Union on the other hand respond to the threats posed by the hybrid war. As a result of the research, we will try to find out how Georgia responds to these challenges on the national level, how the European Union responds to the risks of hybrid war and what is the international effort to prevent, detect, and react to appropriate threats. In order to determine these topics, we will discuss the defense policies of EU and Georgia, which cover all components of the Hybrid War. The severity of the issue lies in the fact that the agenda of the new threat to its core includes components, which require a response on a global scale. However, until now the majority of the measures are taken only on the local level and have not gone beyond national security policy. During the report we will focus on developing a regional or international uniform approach for Georgia as well as to the EU for effective response to threats due to hybrid warfare. For security purposes, we may consider efforts to elaborate a coordinated strategy and unite public opinion. The study will analyze the content of official documents related to security policy. Including national security concepts, foreign policy strategies, threat assessment documents and other conceptual and strategic documents; We will focus on scientific literature, which already exists around the subject of the study, in particular theoretical literature, as well as studies directly related to the regions. Finally, we will use in- depth interview methods, like interviews with representatives of the political elite and expert circles. The research has both theoretical and practical significance. This issue has not been studied yet on a relevant scientific level related to Georgia and this study is an authors' attempt to fill this gap. Based on this research, it will be possible to find out the essence of the problem and to determine the efficiency of the country's strategy, which, at the national level, will contribute to the welfare of the citizens, and at the international level, Georgia's full participation will play a significant role in the process of establishing universal peace. The task of the research is to make a modest contribution to academic debates on universal peace and security. It also encourages the academic discussions about the role of Georgia in the reduction process of the risks of hybrid war.
hybrid war, security, soft power, conflict management, conflict, ჰიბრიდული ომი, უსაფრთხოება, რბილი ძალა, კონფლიქტის მართვა, კონფლიქტი