Georgia-China economic cooperation before and during Covid-19 pandemic (საქართველო-ჩინეთის ეკონომიკური თანამშრომლობა COVID-19-ის პანდემიამდე და პანდემიის პერიოდში)
Covid-19 pandemic has changed the world. Initially seemed as healthcare challenge, new Coronavirus managed to change not only medical, but also economic, as well as almost all other aspects of our every day life (Balogu, 2020). Coronomics even cooled down the global economic interconnectedness which reached its historic heights in the 21st century (Papava, Charaia, 2020). Consequently, countries are struggling to attract foreign direct investment (FDI) and to expand trade (Barbate, 2020). Consequently, Supply chains have slowed, consumer spending is down, political reality vague, and most states have been unable to stave off recession. At the same time, global crises often open up new opportunities that can ultimately lead to progress and prosperity (Buheji, Ahmed, 2020). Under these circumstances, countries big and small are looking for strategic partnerships to overtake their competitors. This is why China, a rising superpower, and Georgia, a middle-income country, have been enhancing their economic relationship (Charaia, Papava, Wang, 2018). Currently, cooperation between Georgia and China is less than between Georgia and the West, but presents its own unique opportunities and challenges. China Georgia cooperation is positive not only for this two, but many other countries in the world, including S. Caucasus, Baltic and other EU member states (Charaia, Chochia, Lashkhi, 2018), as well as for other countries out from the given region. Despite the fact that Georgia - China cooperation could cause some challenges from Georgia’s western partners, it still tries to diversify its economic potential through cooperation with all possible economic partners, including not only China, but even occupier - Russian federation (Charaia, 2016), which could bring some level of stability in good case, but total disaster in case of negative scenario.
 Aptsiauri D. (2020). Current Trends in the Development of Modern International Economic Relations and Post-Virus Pandemic Crisis (COVID-19) Challenges. Expert Opinion 139. eng.pdf  Balogu I. E. (2020). Coronomics and Global Economy. University of Suffolk, United Kingdom. 20and%20Global%20Economy.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y  Barbate V. A., Aher D. N. (2020). Analysis of Covid-19 Pandemic Status Quo and Global Trade Economic Crises. Dogo Rangsang Research Journal. http://www.drsrjournal. com/no_12_june_20/14.pdf?i=1  Buheji M., Ahmed D. (2020). Foresight of Coronavirus (COVID-19) Opportunities for a Better world. American Journal of Economics, 10(2), pp.97-108. https://www. of_Coronavirus_COVID-19_Opportunities_for_a_Better_World/links/5e9839f1299bf130799eabed/ Foresight-of-Coronavirus-COVID-19-Opportunities-for-a-Better- World.pdf  Charaia V. (2016). Economics of Conflict: Core Economic Dimensions of the Georgian- South Ossetian Context. International Journal of Humanities and Social Sciences, 3 (10), p.1. Georgian-South_Ossetian_Context/links/5856c3d908aeff086bfbd032/Economics- of-Conflict-Core-Economic-Dimensions-of-the-Georgian-South-Ossetian-Context. pdf  Charaia V., Chochia A., Lashkhi M. (2018). The Caucasus 3 Plus the Baltic 3 and Economic Cooperation with China. Baltic Journal of European Studies, 8(2), pp.44- 64. en  Charaia V., Chochia A., Lashkhi M. (2020). The impact of fdi on Economic development: The Case of Georgia. TalTech Journal of European Studies, 10(2), pp.96-116.  Charaia V., Lashkhi M. (2018). An Analysies of the Motives Underlying Foreign Direct Investments (the Case of Georgia). Central Asia & the Caucasus (14046091), 19(4).  Charaia V., Papava V. (2017). Belt and Road Initiative: Implications for Georgia and China-Georgia Economic Relations. China Int’l Stud., 67, p.122. http://eprints.tsu. ge/369/1/Charaia-Papava_Belt-and-Road_Georgia.pdf  Charaia V., Papava V., Wang W. (2018). China-Georgia Economic Relations in the Context of the Belt and Road Initiative. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 12(1). http://  Georgian National Tourism Administration. (2020). Statistics.  Internatioanl Monetary Fund. (2020). The Global Economic Outlook During the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Changed World. 2020/06/08/the-global-economic-outlook-during-the-covid-19-pandemica- changed-world  Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. 2017. Georgia-China Free Trade Agreement.  National Bank of Georgia. (2020). Statistical Data. php?m=308  National Statistics Office of Georgia. (2020). External Trade. https://www.geostat. ge/en/modules/categories/35/external-trade  National Statistics Office of Georgia. (2020). Foreign Direct Investments. https://  OECD. (2020). The Global Outlook is Highly Uncertain. outlook/june-2020/?utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_ campaign=ecooutlookjun2020&utm_content=en&utm_term=pac  Papava V., Charaia V. (2020). The Coronomic Crisis and Some Challenges for the Georgian Economy. GFSIS, Expert Opinion, (136). opinion-papers/136-expert-opinion-eng.pdf  World Investment Report. (2020). UNCTAD. report-2020