In the article, redistribution of arable land and perennial planting plots among households of Ajara Autonomous Republic is discussed. Also, based on data analysis, potential of primarily agricultural production in the condition of land scarcity and high level of land fragmentation is considered. In particular, based on database of Agriculture and Rural Development Agency’s program ‘’To promote spring work 2016 of small farmers’’, in Autonomous Republic of Ajara, 31 202 households own 8 406 ha arable land (average 0.27 ha per household). At the same time 54 701 households own 14 839 ha perennial plantings (average 0.27 ha per household). Accordingly, small households (with exception of citrus plantations and relatively big household farms) face the situation when they are not in the position to market their agricultural produce because of small volume of production, low level of competitiveness and lack of logistical support. According to arable land ownership households are differentiated: a) from annual crop farming 31 202 households only 2 682 (8.4%) have chance to be oriented on marketing of their produce; while, 10 802 households (34.6%) could be oriented on sale of surplus produce; b) from 54 701 perennial crop farming households, 23 531 (43%) have capacity to market their produce, while 16 606 households (30.4%) to sell surplus produce; Optimization of household farming is depended on arable land reform (privatization) conclusion, which provides opportunity for land market development. Household farming development perspectives are depended on introduction: of modern farming technologies; production standards; distribution of high yielding annual and perennial crops; access and availability of agricultural machinery and finances. Those are factors determining development perspectives of household farming development. At the same time, it should be noted that households themselves are not in position to solve above mentioned problems, therefore result oriented technical and financial assistance from the Government and Donor organizations is required. Such assistance will improve socio economic situation of households and population in general.
 Papava V., Silagadze A. (2019). erti sakvanzo ekonomikuri terminis – „Gros Domestic Product“-is qartuli saxelwodebis shesaxeb [About One Economic Term – „Gros Domestic Product„ ] . “Ekonomika da Biznesi” vol. XI, #2, pp. 180-181. (in Georgian.)  Saqartvelos statistikis erovnuli samsaxuri “mtliani shida produqtis dargobrivi struqtura, 2018. [National Statistics Offi ce of Georgia – Structure of Gross Output, 2018. https://www.  Soplis meurneobisa da soplis ganvitarebis seqtorebis shefaseba agmosavleti partniorobis qveynebshi Saqartvelo [Agriculture and Rural Development Sector Evaluation in Eastern Partnership countries, Georgia  (გვ.12) (last viewed 07.12. 2019 )  Agriculture and Rural Development Sector Evaluation East in Partnership countries Georgia (გვ.15) (last viewed 07.12. 2019 )  On the Need for a State Strategy for the Consolidation of Agricultural Land (last viewed 14 .10. 2019