The Impact of the COVID-19 on ecological-economic development of the South Caucasus Countries
dc.contributor.authorShengelia, Teimuraz
dc.description1. შენგელია თ.(2021). ბიზნესის განვითარების პერსპექტივები კოვიდპანდემით გამოწვეული კრიზისის პირობებში. კრებულში: „XXI საუკუნის ეკონომიკური, სოციალური, ეკოლოგიური და ტექნოლოგიური გამოწვევები“ თსუ-ს პ.გუგუშვილის სახ. ეკონომიკის ინსტიტუტი. თბილისი 2. შენგელია თ. (2021) მცირე ბიზნესის განვითარების პერსპექტივები კოვიდპანდემით გამოწვეული გაურკვევლობის პირობებში. კრებულში: საქართველოს პოსტპანდემიური ეკონომიკა: გამოწვევები, პრობლემები, გადაჭრისგზები. თბილისი 3. შენგელია თ. (2020). კორონავირუსის მსოფლიო გეოგრაფია და საქართველოს ეკონომიკის პერსპექტივები. კრებული„ კორონომიკა: ეკონომიკური მეცნიერების და ეკონომიკური პოლიტიკის თანამედროვე გამოწვევები“ 4. შენგელია თ. (2020) გლობალური ეკონომიკის რეცესია და საქართველოს პოსტვირუსული განვითარება. ჟ. ეკონომიკა და ბიზნესი 1, თბ., თსუ 5. Shengelia T. (2020). The post-coronavirus economy of the world and Georgia. Jor.Economics end Business №12. 6. OECD (2020), “COVID-19 Crisis Response in Eastern Partner countries”, OECD Policy Responses to Coronavirus(COVID-19), (accessed on 22 September 2020). 7. World Economic Forum (2020), The Future of Nature and Business, World Economic Forum, 8. Layke, J. and N. Hutchinson (5 May 2020), “3 Reasons to Invest in Renewable Energy Now”, World Resources Institute blog, 9. Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia (2020), Awareness Campaign, 10. ODIMM (2020), Greening Program of Small and Medium Enterprises, Organization for Small and Medium Enterprises Sector Development, Chişinău, 11. UNCTAD (2020), “Growing plastic pollution in wake of COVID-19: How trade policy can help”, News, 27 July, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, 12. Caucasus Nature Fund (2020), “Emergency Funding to Georgia’s Agency of Protected Areas”, News, 29 June, Caucasus Nature Fund, Frankfurt am Main, 13. Amiranashvili, A., D. Kirkitadze and E. Kekenadze (2020), “Pandemic of Coronavirus COVID-19 and air pollution in Tbilisi in spring 2020”, Journal of the Georgian Geophysical Society, Vol. 23/1, pp. 57-72, 14. Zhu, Y. et al. (2020), “Association between short-term exposure to air pollution and COVID-19 infection: Evidence from China”, Science of The Total Environment, Vol. 727/138704,
dc.description.abstractThe paper presents the socio-economic measures, taken by the South Caucasus Countries to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic, that have both the positive and the negative impacts on the ecological environment. A number of the countries have already taken steps for ensuring green economic growth by involvement of environmental measures in medium and long-term strategies of the economic development. This activity can become a catalyst for the transition to a green economy. However in most cases, this activity lacks of the consistency. Considering, that the region depends on the Mining and Carbon industry. This is an important that the transition to an “ecological economy” becomes a priority in accelerating economic transformation and achieving goals of the global climate change.en_US
dc.identifier.citationVI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 382-388en_US