The analysis evidenced that by 2018, the marginal indicators of public debt sustainability (public debt/ GDP, state debt/budget revenue and public debt/export) of Georgia remained below the thresholds. Despite this, the fiscal sustainability of Georgia may be threatened in the long-term perspective due to the different shocks (severe currency devaluation being an important factor among them), significant growth of the future social liabilities, growing scales of subsidies for different branches of economy and increasing gross external debt of Georgia (which already exceeds 100% of GDP). Without urgent adjustments in the fiscal policy, disclosures and management of fiscal risks, in the long term, the government of Georgia may find it necessary to drastically cut the budgetary expenses. The article emphasizes that the macroeconomic stability and stable economic growth of Georgia in the long-term perspective needs gradual adjustments of the fiscal policy.
1. Georgia Forbes, #12, 2019, pp. 10-13. 2. პარლამენტის საბიუჯეტო ოფისი, „სახელმწიფო ვალის მდგრადობის ანალიზი“, თბილისი 2015. 3. სახელმწიფო აუდიტის სამსახური, „სახელმწიფო ვალის მართვის ეფექტიანობის აუდიტის ანგარიში“, თბილისი, 2015. 4. საქართველოს ორგანული კანონი „ეკონომიკური თავისუფლების შესახებ“. თბილისი, 2011. 5. სახელმწიფო აუდიტის სამსახური, „დასკვნა 2018 წლის სახელმწიო ბიუჯეტის შესახებ“ საქართველოს კანონის პროექტზე,თბილისი, 2018, გვ. 36. 6. საქართველოს ფინანსთა სამინისტრო. „საქართველოს 2018 წლის სახელმწიფო ბიუჯეტის შესახებ კანონი“, (თანდართული დოკუნტი),თბილისი, 2017 წელი. 7. საქართველოს ფინანსთა სამინისტრო: მთავრობის ვალის მდგრადობის ანალიზი 2019-2028 წლებისთვის; Staff guidance note for public debt sustainability analysis for MAC (MAC DSA), IMF, 2013. 8. მ. მუჩიაშვილი, მ. გიორგობიანი, ზ. შონია „ფისკალური მდგრადობის შეფასება და ფისკალური რისკების მართვა საქართველოში“ ჟ. „ინოვაციური ეკონომიკა და მართვა“, 2018 წ., #3, გვ. 178-181. 9. მ. მუჩიაშვილი, საქართველოს სახელმწიფო ვალის მდგრადობის შეფასება „სტატისტიკური სწავლება და სტატისტიკური კვლევები საქართველოში“ გამომცემლობა უნივერსალი, 2019, გვ. 145-151. 10. M. Muchiashvili, Z. Shonia, M.Giorgobiani „ Fiscal sustainability Analysis (Republic of Georgia). J. Economist, #1,Tbilisi, 2016, pp. 79-88.
Fiscal Sustainability, Economic Growth, Countries Ratings, Desclosure and Management of Fiscal Risks
The 4th International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2019, pp. 279-284