Competitiveness of national production and the strategies for entering export markets (ეროვნული წარმოების კონკურენტუნარიანობა და საექსპორტო ბაზრებზე გასვლის სტრატეგიები)
The paper evaluates the competitiveness of products produced in Georgia, defines the recognition of these products, both within the country and in foreign markets. Under the Association Agreement with the European Union, Georgian products have opened the way to European markets without obstacles. Based on the research, the area of products that will be competitive in foreign markets and will be able to position itself has been determined. During the study alcohol production was excluded, as we believe that Georgian wine is highly competitive. Based on bibliographic researc h and empirical materials, the factors a􀋹ecting product competitiveness have been identified and evaluated according to various criteria. It should be noted that such a study has not been conducted in Georgia yet, it is the first of its importance and it can be used by researchers from countries whose field of interest is the issue of entering foreign markets. The hypothesis is that if a foreign tourist prefers Georgian products and a group of products get a great advantage in other equal conditions, we can conclude that if these products are freely marketed in its country, it will not be di􀋺cult to gain a foothold in the market. In order to increase the competitiveness of national products in the foreign market, it is necessary to make arrangements that will involve on the one hand state agencies, and on the other hand companies themselves. These arrangements can be conditionally divided into state stimulus and marketing measures of companies, which include insurance of risks related to the export of goods, information provision of exporters, promotion of quality assurance and development of a framework document for export promotion strategy in general where all the events are to be revealed.
 Papava V. (2015). sakartvelos ekonomika, repormebi da psevdorepormebi [Georgian Economy, Reforms and Pseudo-Reforms. Tbilisi, Publishing House “Intellecti”.] in Georgian.  Aroshidze P., Gechbaia B. (2017). samamulo tsarmoebis zogierti produktsiis kvleva adgilobriv bazarze [Research of Some Domestic Products in the Local Market.] in Georgian.  Aroshidze P., Mamuladze G., Gechbaia B.. (2019) Export Problems Of Nationally Produced Goods In The Terms Of Deep And Comprehensive Free Trade Area With The Eu:. Iop Publishing. Journal- IOP Conference Series: Earth and Environmental Science. 274 (2019) 012142.  Gechbaia B. (2019). erovnuli produktsiis konkurentunarianobis kvleva utskhoel vizitorebshi. [National Product Competitiveness Survey in Foreign Visitors. II National Scientific Conference “Economic Policy: Modern Challenges of Economic and Policy Interaction”. Publishing House “batumis universiteti”.] in Georgian.  Gaganidze G. (2014). sakartvelos saeksporto potentsialis menejmentis aktualuri sakitkhebi. [Actually Issues of Georgia’s Export Potential Management.] in Georgian.  Chitanava N. (2008). sakartvelos ekonomikis gamotsvevebi da strategia [Challenges and Strategy of the Georgian Economy. Tbilisi, Publishing House “Iverioni”.] in Georgian.  Erkomaishvili G. (2013). sakartvelos ekonomikuri ganvitarebis prioritetebi. [Priorities of Economic Development of Georgia. Publishing House “Universali”. in Georgian.  Kharaishvili E. (2019). kartuli agrosasursato produktebis bazrebi da eksportis mastimulirebeli ekonomikuri politika [Georgian Agrogroceries Products Markets and Export Stimulator Economic Policies. II National Scientific Conference “Economic Policy: Modern Challenges of Economic and Policy Interaction”. Publishing House “batumis universiteti”.] in Georgian.