The impact of the corona virus on the world and Georgian economies (კორონა ვირუსის გავლენა მსოფლიოსა და საქართველოს ეკონომიკაზე)
If we look at the history of world economic crises, we will see one regularity that since 1970, the crisis has been repeated on average once every 10 years. A new biological crisis has caused panic in the financial markets and put the world in a completely different reality. The term "coronomics" was coined to refer to the negative economic consequences of the coronavirus. Consequently, the methods used to overcome the global crisis of 2008 are now unsuitable. Moreover, experts note that this crisis will be deeper and longer-lasting, as it will simultaneously affect business, employment and bring about socio-political change. The pandemic will particularly affect poor and vulnerable people in many countries around the world, increasing the risks associated with inequality. This paper discusses the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic and the views of various Georgian and foreign experts. Authorial opinions and recommendations related to the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus in the world and in Georgia have been formed.
1. Mazzucato, M. (2020, March 30). Capitalism’s Triple Crisis. Retrieved from Project Syndicate: sunday_newsletter_03_04_2020&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_73bad5b7d8-8 2. Scrivener, A. (2020, March 22). Why is Georgia succeeding with the coronavirus where many Western countries are failing? 3. Veritas Brown, C. (2020). Coronavirus: Impact On Real Estate Market. თბილისი: Cushman & Wakefield Georgia. 4. ბაბიჩი, ი., კეშელავა, დ., & მჟავანაძე, გ. (2020). ეკონომიკური რეაგირება COVID-19-ზე: როგორ უმკლავდება გამოწვევას საქართველო? თბილისი: International School of Economics at TSU Policy Institute. 5. ბოჭორიშვილი, ე., & სამყურაშვილი, კ. (2020). თბილისის უძრავი ქონების ბაზრის მიმოხილვა. თბილისი: Galt And Taggart. 6. გაბიცინაშვილი, მ. (2020, March 19). Retrieved from 7. პაპავა, ვ. (2020, March 14). Retrieved from 8. პაპავა, ვ., & ჭარაია, ვ. (2020). კორონომიკური კრიზისი და საქართველოს ეკონომიკის ზოგიერთი გამოწვევა. თბილისი: საქართველოს სტრატეგიისა და საერთაშორისო ურთიერთობათა კვლევის ფონდი. 9. ყიფიანი, ი., & მახარაძე, დ. (2020). საქართველოში დასაქმებულთა რა ნაწილს შეუძლია იმუშაოს სახლიდან? თბილისი: ISET.
კორონომიკა, კრიზისი, ეკონომიკა
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 185-191