The term „Student Migration” is very prevalent these days in scientific literature, while it’s one of the growing types of migration. According to UNESCO statistical data, there were more than 4.85 million international mobile students as of 2016. Their number grows rapidly also in Georgia – 499 in the years 2008/09 in contrast to more than 12 thousand in the years of 2018/19 (21% more than the last year, and 23.5 times more than the year of 2008/09). 90% percent of them are citizens of Azerbaijan, India, Iraq, Nigeria, Turkey, and Russia, most of them living in Tbilisi (95%), Kutaisi (2.2%), and Batumi (1.8%). The most expensive and popular is medical education (50%). The mean expenses of one foreign student is up to 7,733 USD (University fee, everyday expenses, travel expenses and so on), with the total number of students spending up to 195 million GEL a year (1 USD – 2.7 GEL), which is 0.6% of Georgia’s GDP, and 6% of service export. The number of students in 2020 is estimated to be up to 20 thousand and the income is estimated to grow up to 0.5 million GEL. The economic profit will grow when the quality of education and the service improves.
1. Global Migration Data Analysis Centre (GMDAC) International Organization for Migration (2018) 2. “მოკლე ფორმატის მიგრაციის პროფილი უცხოელი სტუდენტები საქართველოში“ (2017). 3.
Education, educational migration, number and dynamics of foreign students, economic benefits
The 4th International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2019, pp. 418-423