Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi state university, Faculty of social and political sciences
The major objective of our report is to show the influence of globalization on traditions in students’ focus. There are different sources to gain knowledge about the social reality, but only on the basis of a sociological (or social) research, it is possible to get scientific knowledge adequate to it, hence it is a profound approach to a problem, which is an issue under study. For this purpose, we conducted sociological research in the autumn of 2010 and in the winter of 2019. Our target groups were the students of Tbilisi State University. We have considered it reasonable to show students’ – the most active and progressive social agents’ – attitudes towards the impact of globalization on the Georgian culture, especially the traditions, also to analyze their estimations and opinions of this influence. In the XXI century globalization is changing both the being and consciousness of people, especially of students. For them there are vast possibilities of self-realization and self-assertion of developing a new personality, appropriate to a new, informational society. As a consequence of globalization, the human being perceives himself/herself not only as a member of his/her social environment, social groups, social community and society, but also as a part of the whole world. Modern Georgia is gradually and successively integrating in the worlds global processes. Globalization causes changes on different levels of our society. Especially the Georgian culture, on the whole, and its components - values, norms of behaviour, traditions, customs, opinions, language, etc., - are influenced by globalization, by local and global processes and shifts. In the report we focus on the impact of globalization on the Georgian traditions, which secure the functioning and developing of the society. As the investigations have shown, different factors influence the interviewed students’ understanding and awareness of modern Georgian traditions and the impact of globalization on them. It’s natural that the students, as independent individuals and personalities with diverse values, a value hierarchy and a value system, differently interpret one and the same social fact, phenomenon and process. The representatives of students, our target group, have cognitive and estimation attitudes towards the traditions, which are handed down from generation to generation. Traditions are components of culture, of social norms, that are socially required and accepted rules for behaviour in a particular situation. Norms determine the life style and order of people, their needs and standards of action. In the process of socialization individuals learn norms of their social groups, culture and society, and are costumed to them. As to traditions, elements of culture, they are a “social heritage” of a society. The majority of the interviewed students expresses their respect and love of the Georgian traditions. They mark that the traditions are very significant for the identity of the nation. According to them it is necessary to maintain the traditions that don’t contradict democratic principles and liberal values which are widespread all over the world. Some of the students show positive but different ideas. They are ready to accept new traditions respective to our society, though they consider that an alternation of traditions will take a lot of time, and take place over generations. It’s notable, that some students underline their resistance to cultural changes. They have constant fear and anxiety that the Georgian traditions will lose their originality and unique characteristics and will vanish. The process of traditions’ change will be dangerous for Georgia. This will cause a loss of Georgian identity. These students think that globalization is a real menace for Georgia. Only a very small part of the interviewed students think that traditions restrict, limit the freedom of people, especially the young generation, keeping them within concrete bounds. According to them, a blind worship for traditions provokes hampering of society development. As we have seen students have different attitudes towards the impact of globalization on the traditions. This is a result of their diverse life experience, interests, tastes, different information, identities, values, education, culture, background, etc. Therefore, they show various understandings, meanings, opinions, attitudes and estimations. Almost all students consider, that the social processes and changes occurring in modern Georgia are connected with globalization, that becomes a basis of democratization and liberation of students’ values interest and opinions.