Modern approaches of improving the quality of external audit in the banking sector (გარე აუდიტის ხარისხის ამაღლების თანამედროვე მიდგომები საბანკო სექტორში)
In the context of globalization, proper regulation of audit procedures requires multilateral international cooperation in order to carry out supervisory reform that ensures the stability of the banking system, its efficient functioning, the creation of a competitive environment and the reduction of risks. These above mentioned problems in the banking sector can be solved through the improvement of accounting systems and joint practical activities with foreign partners. The requirements for quality control of audit services are set by international auditing standards as well as local legislation. The article discusses the problems, tasks, opportunities and positive results related to the implementation of EU standards. Conclusions have been drawn up to assess the quality of an external audit of the bank and to improve its supervisory policy.
1. Datar S. Feltham,GA Hughes j.1991 The role of audita and audit quality in valuing new issues. Journal of Accounting and Economics 3 2. Watts, R Zimmerman j. 1981 The Market for independence and Independent auditors. University of Rochester. Unpublinhed Manuecript 3. Francis j. 1984 the effect of audit Firm size on audit prices etudy of the Australis market. Journal of Accounting and Economics 133 4. LEVAN SABAURI 2018 AUDIT RISK MANAGEMENT AND ITS AFECT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT. J. GLOBALIZATION AND BUSINESS. 215-220 5. Manoj A, Zhaorui G,Yum M, Tianshu Z. Diversity of Signing Auditors and Audit Quality Evidence from Capital Market in China. Journal International Review of Economics, Finance 2021 555-557 6. Regulation EU No 537/2014 OF The European Parliament and of the council of the Council on specific
audit, banking sector, financial statements, general communication framework, audit quality
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 464-468