We consider it expedient for the more complete development of agro-insurance:  The state should develop an information plan (campaign) together with insurance companies, which will help raise the level of knowledge among farmers and small entrepreneurs. The participants in the campaign must be professionals in order to generate a high level of interest among farmers in terms of the state agro-insurance program;  Making the insurance product even cheaper – making the insurance product available to farmers;  Addition of insurance risks – for the development of the industry, it is necessary to add other risks, namely frost in the winter season, fire and earthquake;  Partial compulsory insurance of agro insurance – the government of Georgia should develop a plan within the framework of the state program, within the framework of which insurance will be mandatory based on some criteria, for example, a farmer who cultivates more than 10,000 hectares should have agro insurance for him.
1. კოვზანაძე ი. საქართველოს სოფლის მეურნეობის ფინანსური უზრუნველყოფის პოლიტიკა თანამედროვე ეტაპზე. ჟურ. „ეკონომიკა და ბიზნესი“ 2019; 2. ნონიაძე ა. როგორ გავხადოთ სოფლის მეურნეობა პერსპექტიული დარგი საქართველო שი- აგროსექტორის დაზღვევის საერთა שორისო გამოცდილება. 15.08.2019; 3. საქართველოს მთავრობის 2014 წლის 19 აგვისტოს განკარგულება №1462 „აგროდაზღვევის მიზნით განსახორციელებელი ღონისძიებების שესახებ“, თბ., 2014; 4. საქართველოს მთავრობის 2015 წლის 19 თებერვლის განკარგულება №306 „აგროდაზღვე- ვის პროგრამის დამტკიცების שესახებ“, თბ., 2015; 5. საქართველოს მთავრობის 2020 წლის 10 აპრილის №236 დადგენილება „აგროდაზღვევის პროგრამის დამტკიცების שესახებ“, თბ., 2020; 6. საქართველოს გარემოს დაცვისა და სოფლის მეურნეობის სამინისტროს 2018-2019-2020 წლის წლიური ანგარი שი; 7. საქართველოს გარემოს დაცვისა და სოფლის მეურნეობის სამინისტრო, აგროდაზღვევის განვითარების სტრატეგია 2021-2024; 8. 9.
insurance risk; agricultural insurance, hail; the storm flood
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 212-216