The article discusses the following issues: Cultural tourism as an important form of tourism; Globalization and tourism economy; The benefits and dangers of globalization for cultural tourism; Georgian cultural routes recognized by the Council of Europe; Sharing of value, conservation of landscape; The transformation of the content of a cultural tour. Cultural tourism is and will remain one of the most important segments of Georgia's tourism market in the future. The diverse range of cultural phenomena, especially the unparalleled patterns of tangible and intangible heritage that draw tourists, are in fact the main basis for tourist attraction. In addition, in order to develop an effective policy it is vital to have more information about cultural tourists, especially their travel motives and needs. This, in turn, requires more detailed research closely in connection with the country's tourism policy goals.
1. Tourism and Culture Synergies. World Tourism Organization (2018) Madrid 2. კულტურული მარშრუტების მართვა: თეორიიდან პრაქტიკამდე. ევროსაბჭოს კულტურული მარშრუტების თანმიმდევრული გზამკვლევი. თბ. 2017 3. ნანახია 2019 5 სექტემბერს 4. და, ნანახია 2018 წლის 16 ნოემბერს 5. 3 ნანახია 2019 5 სექტემბერს 6. მ.ალადა שვილი „ტურიზმი, გლობალიზაცია და მდგრადი განვითარება“ ჟურნალი გლობალიზაცია და ბიზნესი #3, 2017 7. Economic Impact of Travel and Turism 2019, Annual Update, WTTC
Globalization; Tourism economy; Cultural tourism; Cultural Tour
The 4th International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2019, pp. 192-197