Perspectives of improving Georgia’s foreign trade under the Covid-19
dc.contributor.authorBerishvili, Khatuna
dc.contributor.authorGugunishvili, Mariam
dc.description1. ბერიშვილი ხ. 2018 ,,საერთაშორისო ბიზნესის სოციალური პასუხისმგებლობა. თბ, გამომც.,,უნივერსალი’’ 2. Berishvili Kh. 2020. Implementation of the concept of business social responsibility in the political systems of social democracy. “World economy and international economic relations” Vol. III 3. Berishvili Kh. 2021. Peculiarities of Agrotourism Development in Highlands of Georgia “World economy and international economic relations” Vol. IV 4. Berishvili Kh. 2021. METHODOLOGY OF SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP RESEARCH AND ITS INFLUENCE ON COUNTRIES WITH SMALL ECONOMY Pages 181 – 190 INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SOCIAL AND HUMANITIES SCIENCES (berlin, Germani). 5. Berishvili Kh. 2014. Possibilities for Mastering The Foreign Trade Potentials In Georgia. Georgian International Journal of Science, Technology and Medicine 6 (4), p. 277 6. Kemp, Murray C. (1962), “The Gain from International Trade”, Economic Journal, 72, 803-819. 7. Shengelia T. Berishvili Kh. 2014. Evaluation of the global position of Georgia and its role in the development of business. Georgian International Journal of Science, Technology and Medicine 6 (1), 57 8. Shengelia T. Berishvili Kh. 2014. The Role of Institutional Reforms in the Improvement of the Georgian Investment Environment 9. Shengelia T. 2020. Export potential of Georgia. World economy and international economic relations 3, 29-33 10. 11. file:///C:/Users/thes/Desktop/Papava_Tapladze_EconomicModelsoftheEUandGeorgia_Geo.pdf 12. 13. - Global No1 Business Data Platform 14. 15. 16.
dc.description.abstractSince the formation of international trade, it has been the most important form of economic relations between different countries. Consequently, the degree of concentration and economic integration of different countries increases. It contributes to the deepening of relations between countries, and this process has systemic nature, which means that the economic situation of one country that is involved in international trade has a corresponding impact on the other countries. Based on the analysis of the dynamics of Georgia’s foreign trade, it was found that during the Covid 19 pandemic, the trade deficit in the country is deepening, that indicates the differences between Georgia’s exports and imports. Consequently, the negative balance of foreign trade is noted and as well, the impact of the covid-19 on the country’s economic development is negative.en_US
dc.identifier.citationVI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 39-45en_US