Digital economy - an innovative tool for economic growth
dc.contributor.authorErkomaishvili, Gulnazi
dc.description• Abuladze R. (2019) Does not Have Georgia’s Digital Economic Policy. • economikuri-politika-ar-gaachnia/ |Last visit 22.03.2019| • Camara N.Tuesta D. (2017), DIGIX: The Digitization Index. BBVA Resear, # 17/03 February. • Digital Economics Association was founded in Georgia. saqartveloshi-cifruli-ekonomikis-asociacia dafudznda/20744 |Last visit 21.03. 2019| • Enukidze N., Batiashvili M. Digital Economy: An Innovative Way Out of Crisis, Forbes Georgia, 15.12.2015. • Enukidze N., Batiashvili M. Digital Economy: An Innovative Way Out of Crisis, Forbes Georgia, 15.12.2015. • Erkomaishvili G. (2019), Rational Economic Policy - Driving Force from Business to Social Entrepreneurship. Tbilisi: Publishing House “Universal”; • Gogorishvili I., Gvelesiani R. Progress - The Driving Force of the State Economic Policy and Enterprise Policy Change of Enterprises. TSU III International Scientific Conference “Globalization Challenges in Economics and Business”, Collected Works, October 26-27, 2018; |Last visit 25.03.2019| • Khurtsia L., Gaprindashvili G. (2018), Education as a Factor of Employment and Income. Globalizatsia da Biznesi, №6, p.165-169. • Negroponte N. (1995), Being Digital, New York; • Program “Startup Georgia”. |Last visit 22.03. 2019| • The IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2018. world-competitiveness-center-rankings/world-digital-competitiveness-rankings-2018/en_US
dc.description.abstractIn the modern world, the role of digital technologies in the country’s productivity and national competitiveness is increasing. Today, it is used in almost all fields of economy. The pace of e-commerce, computerized management of digital processes and digital infrastructure growth is remarkably high and it is an important tool for economic development. The digital economy is an important part of the fourth industrial revolution. It is directly related to the development of digital computer technology, which includes online services, electronic payments, internet marketing, internet advertising, internet games, etc. Sh. For the rapid adaptation to modern economic trends and a new stage of development of the country on June 1, 2018, the Digital Economics Association (DEAG) was founded in Georgia. DEAG has clearly defined objectives and tasks that promote digital business culture, stimulate and support business environment; Investment platform preparation, capital market development, and integration of various systems blokchein technologies for this purpose, to cooperate with the state and private structures, digital assets and digital electronic currency payment means of implementation, the specific preparation of legislative initiatives and other innovative projects a presentation means. In case of a correct strategy, the country can achieve significant success. In this regard it is worth mentioning the Law on Innovations adopted by the Government of Georgia on June 22, 2016, which aims to create and perfect the ecosystem of national innovations for socio-economic development of Georgia, construction of economics based on knowledge and innovation in the country, technologies created in other countries Promotion of intellectual property and technology created in Georgia, access to all technologies of science and economics in order to increase the competitiveness of these fields. The Innovations and Technologies Agency was established with the aim of promoting innovative business. During the year 2019, the Strategy of Innovation Agency will focus on attracting private investments in the development of innovation ecosystem. All subsequent projects of the Innovation Agency are aimed at maximizing private investment. It is also planned to maximize activities in the centers of Reagan Innovations in order to actively involve the entire country’s development of innovation ecosystem. Together with Technopark, “Startup Georgia” is also an innovative business promotion program founded by JSC “Partnership Fund”. Its purpose is to support development of start-up business (startups) in Georgia. Any citizen of Georgia who has a novel oriented and prospective business needs to participate in the project and needs funding for its implementation. It has an innovative and high-tech component (artificial intelligence, nano technologies, information technology, robotics, etc.). Today, the main strategic development of Georgia’s economy must be the accelerated integration of the country into global technological trends. Digital technology should be introduced in all possible sectors, otherwise economic growth will be impossible. Digital entrepreneurial culture should be elevated and it becomes a strategic direction of state policy. For the development of digital economy in Georgia it is necessary: to formulate and implement digital economic policy; Digital economic policy will be formed in the direction of infrastructure and technology. The development of technology and development is particularly low; The State will create digital environmental and regulatory legislative frameworks in collaboration with business and scientific sectors to promote the emergence of internet companies and stimulate internet market; Knowledge of digital technologies in higher education institutions; It is important to focus on cognitive, social-emotional and problem-solving skills, which are much more difficult to learn. Ensure tax privileges in the creation of the latest technologies; Involve into a unified digital market that will facilitate free movement of goods, services and capital, will create new startups and laboratories. All this will contribute to the country’s economic growth.en_US