Institutional challenges of local economic development in Georgia and ways of mitigation (ადგილობრივი ეკონომიკური განვითარების დაგეგმვის ინსტიტუციური გამოწვევები საქართველოში და მათი დაძლევის გზები)
In the resent word balanced territorial development is on the top of the political agenda, that is based on the model of the local economic development (LED). This Method is used in the European Union within its development programs as one of the instruments for reduction of territorial disparities, the Georgia – EU Association agreement stipulate specific commitments taken by the government of Georgia in the field of regional development. The concept of LED is based on citizen participation and multilevel governance and projects municipalities an driving force of local economic development. LED concept was not developed within the academic circles but from the practitioners who worked at the community level on the development planning. there are three basic preconditions to any successful LED projects: a) existence of strong and capable local authorities, b) mobilized local civil society that has strong self-identification with the community and c) capable local business that can unite for protection of local interests and d) existence of competitive advantages and unique resource that can be used for local development. Experience of Croatia, Poland and Lithuania show that LED process is a complex and varies from country to country, it is based on intermunicipal cooperation in Croatia while municipalities play more active role in LED planning and implementation, Regional Development Councils play critical role in local development in Lithuania and there are well institutionalized consultations between central government and local authorities. LED is relatively new concept for Georgia, some LED activities have already been organized by international organizations however these activities are fragmented and less efficient as there are no string and financially viable local authorities in Georgia, mechanisms for coordination among the levels of public administration are simply missing and citizen participation is extremely low especially in remote settlements. Resent initiatives of the government of Georgia on sharing of the Value Added Tax with municipalities does not provide financial sustainability to municipalities and Political decision makers face a dilemma to be concentrated on solving of ongoing issues or work for achievement of long-term development objectives.
1. ასოცირების שესახებ שეთანხმება ერთის მხრივ, ევროკავ שირს და ევროპის ატომური ენერგი- ის გაერთიანებას და მათ წევრ სახელმწიფოებსა და მეორეს მხრივ, საქართველოს שორის 2. ჯიბუტი, მ. (2020) COVID 19 პანდემიის გავლენა მუნიციპალურ ბიუჯეტებსა და שემოსავლებ- ზე საქართველო שი. UNDP 3. Christian M. Rogerson, in International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences (Second Edition), 2015 4. S. Conti, P. Giaccaria, in International Encyclopedia of Human Geography, 2009 5. Sylvain Guguere (2007). Local Innovations for Growth in Central and Eastern Europe. Retrieved from and-eastern-europe/local-innovations-for-growth-in-central-and-easterneurope_ 9789264038523-3-en#page1 6. Birkhölzer, K, (2006) Local Economic Development and its potential: Technologie-Netzwerk Berlin e.V 7. Robertson, J, (2005) The new economics of sustainable development a briefing for policy makers: Kogan page publishing 8. CG31(2016)11final Local and regional democracy in Croatia: CoE. Retrieved from 0718dbe 9. Rodriguez-Pose, A (2001) Local economic development in the war-torn areas of Croatia, Supporting the transition towards a participatory and decentralized market economy: The Landon School of Economics. 10. CG36(2019)13final Local democracy in Poland, Coe retrieved from in-poland-monitoring-committee-rapporteur/1680939003 11. Sienkiewicz, M.W. (2014) Citation: Local economic development policy in Poland: Determinants and outcomes. Journal Zbornik radova Ekonomskog fakulteta Rijeka. University of Rijeka. vol. 32( 2). 405-427 12. Zrobek, S. et all (2016). Some Aspects of Local Real Estate Taxes as an Instrument of Land Use Management. Real Estate Management and Valuation. 24. 10.1515/remav-2016-0024. 13. The Government of Lithuania (2017). Lithuanian regional policy white paper – for harmonious and sustainable development 2017–2030 14. CPL35(2018) Local democracy in Lithuania, Coe. retrieved from uania%20(2018).pdf
ეკონომიკა, ეკონომიკური განვითარება, ადგილობრივი თვითმმართველობა
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 276-284