უნივერსიტეტის გამომცემლობა
Indeed, the formation of Georgian linguistic schools is related to the 20th century, however, it should also be noted that the previous century created the foundation for fundamental studies. The attempts made on the part of the Georgians to compile various types of dictionaries in some cases suggested a spontaneous desire of a self-taught lexicographer, yet such attempts are still highly valuable. Unquestionably, lexicography is mainly of practical and applied nature, and a unique character of a particular dictionnary is achieved by finding appropriately selected lexical units and an equally appropriate selection of dictionary principles. In the present case, this involves dictionaries compiled by Kote Kipiani, the son of D. Kipiani, part of which has not yet been published so far and which are preserved in the form of manuscripts at the Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography in Tbilisi. These include Georgian-Russian-Latin Botanical Dictionary and Academic Dictionary. Kote Kipiani with his excellent expertise in French and Russian languages was well aware of underachievement of countries under the Russian imperial rule in this respect. He was striving for the development of particular fields, on the one hand, and aiming to achieve the purity of the Georgian language, on the other, because the language of the Russian-educated Georgians was characterized by excessive use of barbarisms. Producing a truly flawless translation by someone without specific linguistic knowledge is the most intricate task, therefore, it took Kote Kipiani fifteen years to work on the Academic Dictionary. The Russian-Georgian Dictionary was the only one published [1896]. It features particularly interesting entries in the fields of mineralogy, astronomy, and zoology. The Russian-Georgian Dictionary should have become the basis for development of specific fields within the scope of the Georgian language, and the dictionaries compiled by K. Kipiani allowed for the use of appropriate lexical units in the mother language. A proper vision of the future of the Georgian science and the relevant persistent work towards accomplishing it distinguishes him not only as an author at a particular stage in the development of the Georgian lexicography but also as a man of principle and a sensible public figure.
XIX საუკუნე, ლექსიკოგრაფია, სალექსიკონო ერთეულები და პრინციპები, პრაქტიკული მნიშვნელობა, XIX century, lexicography, lexical items and principles, practical meaning