For the true knowledge of socio-economic events and processes, it is of great importance to study and establish a clear system of precise rules for the processing of scientific theory. The purpose of this article is to investigate and analyze how appropriate methodology was developed in Georgian economic thought, how its scientific principles were formed. A century and a half ago, Ilia Chavchavadze established the methodological aspects of the research of economic processes based on the analysis of the past and the vision of the future. His views have a pragmatic, applied meaning even today. It contributes to the current theoretical research and the practical realization of the results of this research. By developing and using appropriate methodology, it is possible to create scientific theories that reflect the objective foundations of Georgia's national interests, its security protection and sustainable economic development, current challenges, contradictions and ways to overcome them.
1. Abesadze, R. and Veshapidze, S. (2017). Development of economic science in Georgia. “Ekonomisti” №4, vol. XIII. Pp. 6–11. 2. Bedianashvili, G. (2021). Macroeconomic and Cultural Determinants of the COVID-19 Pandemic Crisis. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, 15(2):191-197. 3. Bedianashvili, G. (2020). Culture as an Institution in Economics and Business: Macroeconomic System Approach. Tbilisi, Universal. P. 226. 4. Bedianashvili, G. (2018). Culture as a Factor of Knowledge Economics with Paradigmatic Changes in Systemic Institutional Context. Globalization & Business. 5. Bedianashvili, G. (2016). The Global Business Environment, European Integration and the Cultural Potential of Social-economic Development of Georgia. Globalization & Business. 6. Chavchavadze, I. (1991a). A few words... on Kazlov's translation of "The Madman". A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, volume V. "Metsniereba", Tb., p. 11–31. 7. Chavchavadze, I. (1991b). "Sakartvelos Moambezed". A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, volume V. "Metsniereba", Tb., p. 119–134. 8. Chavchavadze, I. (1991c). Private and community land ownership. A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, Volume V. "Metsniereba", Vol., p. 406–410. 9. Chavchavadze, I. (1991d). Denial in us. A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, volume V. "Metsniereba", Tb., p. 451–458. 10. Chavchavadze, I. (1997a). Domestic review (...the example of the Slavs. What should our boyhood be prepared for?...) Complete collection of works in twenty volumes, Vol. VI, "Ilias Fund", Tb., p. 459-473. 11. Chavchavadze, I. (1997b). About the economic structure of ancient Georgia. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume VI. "Metsniereba", vol., p. 336-339. 12. Chavchavadze, I. (1997c). Life and Law. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume VI. "Metsniereba", vol., p. 340-421. 13. Chavchavadze, I. (1997d). Domestic Review (of the Early Rejecter...) The Complete Essays in Twenty Volumes, Volume VI. "Metsniereba", Tb., p. 459–473. 14. Chavchavadze, I. (1997e). Domestic review (Eastern affairs and us. – We are something for others or not....) A complete collection of essays in twenty volumes, Volume VI. "Metsniereba", Tb., p. 241–262. 15. Chavchavadze, I. (2005a). Domestic review. Mr. Meissner's project. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume VII. "Ilias Fund", p. 46 – 79. 16. Chavchavadze, I. (2005b). Domestic review, 1883, August (... – Economic school in Tsinamdsvriantkari. Words by I. Tsinamsdvarishvili and I. Chavchavadze.) A complete collection of writings in twenty volumes, Volume VII. "Ilias Fund", p. 157 – 177. 17. Chavchavadze, I. (2006a). Customs policy in Europe, free trade and protectionism. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume IX. "Ilias Fund", p. 385-401. 18. Chavchavadze, I. (2006b). for self-action. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume IX. "Ilias Fund", p. 652-657. 19. Chavchavadze, I. (2007a). Khizani's case. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume VIII. "Ilias Foundation", p. 269-316. 20. Chavchavadze, I. (2007b). Equality of ranks. A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, Volume X. "Ilias Fund", p. 371-373. 21. Chavchavadze, I. (2007c). Lack of higher education institutions in Transcaucasia. A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, Volume X. "Ilias Fund", p. 315-318. 22. Chavchavadze, I. (2007d). nation and history. A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, Volume X. "Ilias Fund", p. 385-390. 23. Chavchavadze, I. (2007e). Here's the history. A complete collection of works in twenty volumes, Volume X. "Ilias Fund", p. 140-274. 24. Chavchavadze, I. (2007f). Nineteenth century. A Complete Collection of Writings in Twenty Volumes, Volume XIV. "Ilias Foundation", p. 324-327. 25. Chavchavadze, I. (2007g). Disadvantages of public life and its economic reasons. A complete collection of writings in twenty volumes, Volume XIII. "Ilias Foundation", p. 414-453. 26. Chavchavadze, I. (2007h). what can I say? What will make you happy? A complete collection of writings in twenty volumes, Volume XIII. "Ilias Foundation", p. 492-496. 27. Chinchaladze, N. (2017). By Ilia. The New Economist, 48(5), 95-100. 28. Chkhikvadze, G. (2017). Ilia Chavchavadze’s economy and the state. The New Economist, 48(5), 101-104. 29. Gabashvili, R. (1996). On the economic activity of Ilia Chavchavadze. Ilia through the eyes of immigrants, I. Tbilisi, "Lomisi", p. 199–207. 30. Gvelesiani, M., & Veshapidze, S. (2016). European Values: What Can We Implement from Them and How Can We Implement Them in Georgia. Globalization & Business. (1). 40-46. (In Georgian). 31. Gvelesiani, M., & Veshapidze, S. (2016). Values: Limits and Contradictions. Globalization & Business, (1). 35- 39. (In Georgian). 32. Kakulia, N. (2022). Georgian economists on the challenges of Georgian economy. Tsu media. 33. Karchava, L. (2017). Ilia Chavchavadze's views about foreign investments and modernity. The New Economist, 48(5), 81-83. 34. Kharitonashvili, J. (2017). Ilia chavchavadze’s opinion about Economic principles of Liberalism and Protectism. The New Economist, 48(5), 73-80. 35. Kvaratskhelia, M. (2017). Ilia and modernity. The New Economist, 48(5), 89-91. 36. Mchedlishvili, Z. (2017). Ilia Chavchavadze about the international specialization of Georgian economy. The New Economist, 48(5), 84-88. 37. Mekvabishvili, E. (2009). Globalization of the economy: directions, challenges, prospects. Innovation. Tbilisi. (In Georgian). 38. Papava, V. (2016). Georgia’s Choice: The European Union or the Eurasian Economic Union. GFSIS, Expert Opinion, 57, 39. Papava, V. (2018). The Economics in Crisis and the Main Directions for Transformation of Economic Science. Transformations, 3-4(98-99), 90-108. 40. Papava, V. (2018). The Crisis of Economics and for Search of the New Paradigm. Globalization & Business. 41. Papava, V. (2020a). Unconventional economics: methodology and methods. Tbilisi, Publishing House of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, 420 p. (In Georgian). 42. Papava, V. (2020b). Becoming European: Challenges for Georgia in the Twenty-First Century. iUniverse. Bloomington. 43. Papava, V. (2020c). Georgia’s European Way During the Period of Pandemic Deglobalization. Rondeli Blog, August 6, 44. Papava, V. (2021). On Pseudo De-Globalization, Silk Road of Global Value Chains and Role of Georgia. Eurasia Review, October 18, silk-road-of-global-value-chains-and-role-of-georgia-oped/. 45. Papava, V. (2022a). „Pandemic, War and Economic Sanctions: From Turbulent to Confrontational Globalization.“ Eurasia Review, May 23, Available at: pandemic-war-and-economic-sanctions-from-turbulent-to-confrontational-globalization-oped/. 46. Papava, V. (2022b). On Economic Growth in the G20 Countries in 2022, Adjusted for the Catch-Up Effect. Eurasia Review, August 4. Available at: g20-countries-in-2022-adjusted-for-catch-up-effect-analysis/. 47. Papava, V. (2022c). On the Main Challenges of the Architecture Transformation of the World Economy.“ Eurasia Review, March 31, Available at: challenges-of-the-architecture-transformation-of-the-world-economy-oped/?fbclid=IwAR1Q-caff- BiPLQh121S5SVHxXZiJG0ALCBAiSptdq5pNjduMmqtZPvcal0 48. Papava, V. (2022d). Pandemic, War and Economic Sanctions: From Turbulent to Confrontational Globalization. Eurasia Review, May 23, sanctions-from-turbulent-to-confrontational-globalization-oped/. 49. Papava, V. (2022e). On Sanctionomics. Eurasia Review, March 14. Available at: . 50. Papava, V. (2022f). Cold War vs. Hot War in 2022. Eurasia Review, February 28. Available at: 51. Papava, V., Ckuaseli M. (2021). Coronomics, Financial Support for the Economy and its Zombie-ing (In the Context of the Fifth Factor of Production). Finance: Theory and Practice, 25(5), 6-23, DOI: 10.26794/2587- 5671-2021-25-5-6-23, 52. Rodrik, D. (2021). Beware Economists Bearing Policy Paradigms. Project Syndicate. 53. Shanava, Z. (2022a). Conflict in Ukraine and Global Challenges. Scientific Collection «InterConf», (114), 406-414. 54. Shanava, Z. (2022b). BLACK SEA REGION AND ECONOMIC SECURITY WITHIN THE FRAME OF DEVELOPING NATIONAL DEFENSE CAPABILITIES. InterConf, 888-892. 55. Shanava, Z. (2021). INTEGRATION POLICY OF GEORGIA IN THE EUROPEAN UNION INTO TRANSPORT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT. InterConf, 13-18. 56. Shengelia, T. (2017). Fundamental Methodological Issues of Ilia Chavchavadze’s Doctrine and Modernity. The New Economist, 48(5), 68-73. 57. Shengelia, T., Berishvili, K., & Jganjgava, K. (2022). IMPROVING THE METHODOLOGY OF MEASURING SOCIAL CAPITAL IN INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES. Sciences of Europe, (97), 15-18. 58. Shengelia, T. (2019). Research methodology and the impact of social entrepreneurship on the solution of social problems in Georgia. 59. Shengelia, T. (2018). Social capital of dominant ethnic groups and its impact on business. 60. Sichinava, A., Chikava, M., Veshapidze, S., Sekhniashvili, D., & Pailodze, N. (2013). Realities of internationalization of higher education in Georgia. 61. Silagadze, A., Atanelishvili, T., & Silagadze, N. (2022). Covid Depression and Search for a New Paradigm. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 16(1). 62. Silagadze, A., Atanelishvili, T. (2010). Aspects of economic doctrines in Georgia. Peninsula University of Technology, Business and Informatics. San Francisco (USA). 63. Silagadze, A. (2011). Economic Teachings, Ilia Chavchavadze and Modernity– “Actual problems of Historical and economic Teachings “. “VZFEI”, pp.71 -77. 64. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2022a). On State Intervention in the Economy through the Budget in Georgia. WORLD ECONOMY AND INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS. – International Scientific Collection – Vol. 5. Kyiv – CUL. 65. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2022b). Value Choices of the Community in the Context of the COVID-19 Pandemic. DOI: 66. Veshapidze, S., Chiabrishvili, K., Zubiashvili, T., & Zoidze, G. (2021a). On the relationship between education and economic security. Ecoforum Journal, 10(3). 67. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G., & Berishvili K. (2021b). The economic determinant of the education system. Sciences of Europe, (81-2), 6–12. DOI: 68. Veshapidze, S., & Sekhniashvili, D. (2021). The importance of capital market development for improving the investment ecosystem in Georgia. World economy and international economic relations, Vol. 4. Pp. 64-72. 69. Veshapidze, S., & Mchedlishvili, Z. (2021). Ilia Chavchavadze about competition. World economy and international economic relations, Vol. 4. Pp. 91-95. 70. Veshapidze, S., & Zubiashvili, T. (2021). About population growth and global problems. 71. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2021). Institutional Evolution of Higher Education in Georgia. The New Economist, 16(2), 1–1. DOI: 72. Veshapidze, S., Zubiashvili, T., & Chiabrishvili, K. (2021). Globalization and New Opportunities for Georgia. Globalization and Business. 12, 32-36. 73. Veshapidze, S. (2017). THE TRADITIONS ORIENTATED ON EUROPEAN VALUES IN GEORGIA. Sciences of Europe, (13-4), 14-18. 74. Veshapidze, S. (1999). Ilia Chavchavadze's economic research methodology and current issues of modern economic development. Tbilisi Socio-Economic Institute. P. 296. ISBN: 99928-0-015-1. 75. Winck, B. (2021). Nobel prize-winning economist Paul Krugman explains why he's more left-wing than the Modern Monetary Theory crowd. Businessinsider. 76. Zoidze, G. (2021a). Basic Paradigms of Institutional Economics. Publishing House “Universal, 202. 77. Zoidze, G. (2021b). Importance of Euro-Atlantic Integration: Democracy, Security and Economic Development. Three Seas Economic Journal, 2(3), 1-7. 78. Zoidze, G., & Veshapidze, S. (2022a). The Modern Economy and Values. Cambridge Scholars Publishing. P. 125. 79. Zoidze, G., & Veshapidze, S. (2022b). TRANSFORMATION OF ECONOMIC POLICY PRIORITIES UNDER COVID- 19. Three Seas Economic Journal, 3(2), 35-43. 80. Zoidze, G., & Tkhilaishvili, G. (2021). Prospects of Intermodal Transportation and Logistics Channels Development for Georgia. In Proceedings of 25th International Scientific Conference. Transport Means. 81. Zoidze, G. (2020a). Risks Caused by Pandemics and Anti-crisis Management. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Paata Gugushvili Institute of Economics. In Proceedings of Materials of International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the 115th Birth Anniversary of Academician Paata Gugushvili (pp. 190-195). 82. Zoidze, G. (2020b). Georgian agro-sphere development priorities and ways of carrying out some improvements. Myśl Ekonomiczna i Polityczna, 2(69), 55-71. 83. Zoidze, G., & Abuselidze, G. (2021). COVID-19 pandemic and currency risk analysis in Georgia. Entrepreneurship, 9(2), 33-46. 84. The White House. (2022). Remarks by President Biden Before the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly. September 21. Available at: 20remarks/2022/09/21/remarks-by-president-biden-before-the-77th-session-of-the-united-nationsgeneral- assembly/
economic research process steps, systematic research, optimal synthesis, analyzing events and processes in relativity
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 164-173