Digitalization of banking services against the background of the global pandemic
dc.contributor.authorKakhniashvili, Natia
dc.description1. კეპულაძე გ., (2021) ორი პრობლემა რაც მომხმარებელსა და ბანკებს შორის არსებობს, „ბიზნეს მედია“; 2. შალამბერიძე ხ., (2020) ,,საბანკო საქმიანობის ტენდენციები, პანდემია და საბანკო პროდუქტების ტრანსფორმაცია’’, კონფერენციის მასალების კრებული „ეკონომიკის განვითარების სტრუქტურული და ინოვაციური პრობლემები“ ; 3. ,,საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი’’, ფინანსური სტაბილურობის ანგარიში, თბ., 2020; 4. „საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი“. საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკის საგანგებო ღონისძიებები COVID-19-თან დაკავშირებით, თბ., 2021; 5. Saunders A., Cornett M. M., (2010) Financial Institutions Management: A Risk Management Approach,. 6. Heider F., Saidi F., Schepens G., Banks and negative interest rates, Frankfurt, 2021; 7. e1-83-90-e1-83-a4-e1-83-98-e1-83-9c-e1-83-a2-e1-83-94-e1-83-a5-e1-83-98-e1-83-a1-e1-83-90-e1-83-a4/; 8.
dc.description.abstractWhile the global economy and trade have declined in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic, demand for ecommerce has grown, with the main source being the development of the digital economy and its establishment in everyday life. Innovative services of commercial banks play an active and necessary role in this process, therefore, the Covid-19 pandemic has shown us the need for electronic money and online payments. As we can see, the Georgian banking sector met the challenges of the pandemic prepared and took important steps towards the introduction and digitization of technologies. The role of banks in the current pandemic process has also increased and their involvement in civic activities. Fortunately, throughout Georgia we are already seeing the involvement of the banking sector in terms of crisis management in the wake of financial challenges. However, given the need and popularity of technologies, their future impact on the financial sector needs to be considereden_US
dc.identifier.citationInternational Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 181-184en_US