Depending on the 17 goals of sustainable development, projects have become important which are related to environmental protection. To achieve this goals, it is important to follow the principles of project management. The study assessed the compliance of projects, which are implemented the state agency to the internationally recognized project management life cycle. And there are identified weaknesses. To correct the these weaknesses increase the number of successfully completed projects and improve the results of achieved goals.
1. გიორგი შიხაშვილი, მარინა გედევანიშვილი, კახაბერ რუსიძე - პროექტების მენეჯმენტი, თბილისი 2012, მეორე გამოცემა 2. სახელმწიფო აუდიტის სამსახური - კაპიტალური პროექტების ეფექტიანობის აუდიტის ანგარიში, თბილისი 2016 3. სახელმწიფო აუდიტის სამსახური - მდგრადი განვითარების მიზნების განხორციელების მზადყოფნის ეფექტიანობის აუდიტის ანგარიში, თბილისი 2019 4. Ireland, Department of Finance,(2005): Guidelines for the Appraisal and Management of Capital Expenditure Proposals in the Public Sector 5. The World Bank, (2011): Strengthening Public Investment Management, Indicator Framework 6. Department for business Innovation and skills - GUIDELINES FOR MANAGING PROJECTS – London 2010 7. 8.
sustainable development, project management, environmental issues, state agencies
The 4th International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2019, pp. 371-374