Every sphere of public life is based on the economy. The global international system is an integrated capitalist system that aims to accumulate capital. Analyzing and forecasting the ongoing processes in the world, capitalism has succeeded in creating material wealth. The global capitalist system has put the states in unequal position, gap between the rich and the poor is growing. While the world economy is growing annually, the benefits of economic growth can not go to all members of society. That's why today's global challenge is to make global economic growth more inclusive. In order to eradicate inequality and poverty, to reduce adverse environmental impacts and to build a more progressive future, the United Nations Organization has announced the sustainable development goals initiated on 1 January 2016 and ending December 31, 2030. A lot of goals are about inclusive growth and social inclusion. Since 2011 Georgia has joined the world and has taken a number of commitments to implement the announced goals. Georgia is one of the most unequal states in terms of international inequality. Despite the fact that in the last few years there has been a high growth rate of economic growth, the result of economic growth can not overcome poverty. In the last decade, poverty levels have not changed much, which means that the economic shifts in recent years have not reached significant part of the population of Georgia. In the strategic document of Economic Policy "Georgia 2020" is activated the subject of inclusive growth, according to which the rapid growth of the economy should lead to a reduction in inequality. Inclusive growth is considered to be a social policy that will facilitate the broader involvement of production factors, the reduction of funds transferable in the budget by ensuring the involvement of the poor in the process of growth in the future. However, today's policy seeks to reduce the inequality by redistribution, not by supporting productive employment, which is not an inclusive growth mainstream. According to Indian Economist Amartya Sen's approach, development policy should be based on a broader dialogue, in which the poor and excluded groups will be participating, except experts and politicians. This model focuses on the development of human capacities, where people have the ability to achieve and maintain the desired physical or spiritual condition and have the opportunity to engage in the desired activity. The development process is first seen as the growth of the poor. As a result of democratic process, agreement between different groups of priorities should be taken. This consensus should be base of the development policy.
1. International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook, “Subdued Demand – Symptoms and Remedies” (October 2016): 19; 2.; 3. The Inclusive Growth and Development Report 2017. World economic forum, Geneva; 4. Resolution adopted by the General Assembly on 25 September 2015. United Nations. General assembly. Transforming our world: the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development; 5. Sustainable Development Goals: goal 8, goal 10; 6.; 7. საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება #539 ღია მმართველობა საქართველოს 2016-2017 წლების სამოქმედო გეგმის დამტკიცების შესახებ; 8. 2013 წლის მთავრობის 9 ივლისის №775 განკარგულება „ღია მმართველობის პარტნიორობის საქართველოს სამოქმედო გეგმის განხორციელებისათვის აუცილებელ ღონისძიებათა შესახებ“ 9. საქართველოს ღია პარლამენტის სამოქმედო გეგმა 2017-2018 10. საქართველოს მთავრობის 2014 წლის 17 ივნისის #400 დადგენილება საქართველოს სოციალურეკონომიკური განვითარების სტრატეგიის 11. „საქართველო 2020“ დამტკიცებისა და მასთან დაკავშირებული ზოგიერთი ღონისძიების თაობაზე 12. საქართველოს პარლამენტის ეროვნული ბიბლიოთეკა. ელექტრონული რესურსები. ამარტია სენი - განვითარება როგორც თავისუფლება და უფლებების დაცვაზე დაფუძნებული განვითარება;
Economic Growth; Sustainable Development; Inclusive Development; Development
III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 104-109