Construction business is essential business field in many countries. The business field shows development and sustainability of the economy of the country. Developed countries are trying to ensure the environment that would be convenient for construction business entities. Covid 19 pandemic had very bad influence on the economies of the countries in the world. Many companies failed and stopped functioning. Many jobs were lost because of the limitation of Covid 19 pandemic in the whole world. In Georgia because of Covid 19 pandemic government set limitations and rules to avoid spreading the virus. This had negative influence on the economy. Many jobs were lost. Many companies has stopped functioning. Also, construction business had difficulties because of the pandemic limitations.
ლიტერატურა: 1. World Build Environment Forum “Covid 19 and the European construction sector”, 2020 2. Maarten J, Gross A. Flickenschild M. European Parliament’s document “Impacts of the Covid 19 Pandemic on EU industries”, 2021 3. CECE “Covid 19 significantly impacting 60% of the European construction industry”, 2020 4. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური
Covid – 19, Pandemic, Construction business, Pandemic impact on construction business
VI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 255-261