Today, direct foreign investments are important for the economic development of Georgia. In the conditions of globalization, many countries are trying to create an appropriate investment environment and be able to attract capital, as it is related to the economic development of the country. We can say that Georgia has implemented important reforms in the country. Since 2003, 50 reforms have been carried out. The reforms are related to stimulation of foreign direct investments and their protection. Georgia has the potential to attract foreign direct investments and in this way will contribute to the stability of the country's national currency. It should be noted that Georgia occupies an important place in the world rankings. As a result of the data analysis, we can conclude that Foreign Direct Investments significantly affects the stability of the country's economy. In the dynamics of the years, the hindering factors affecting the inflow of investments in Georgia are clearly visible. Georgia is attractive for EU countries. It is from these countries that the inflow of investments is recorded. Also, the following factors contribute to the attraction of foreign direct investments: stable political and economic environment, flexible and efficient tax system, free trade regime, geographical location and others. It is significant that, if not for the global pandemic, Georgia would have improved the volume of investments in the following years as well, as the dynamics of foreign direct investments allows. It is important to mention the Association Agreement, which opened a new way for Georgia to attract capital. The geographical situation of Georgia is an important advantage. It is a specific and distinguishing feature of the country. In order to get more benefits from foreign direct investments, it is necessary to determine the directions that can have a greater impact on the health of the country's economy. It is advisable to finance research for this. Because investment in research and development allows for more knowledge.
1. გელაშვილი.მ. „საინვესტიციო პოლიტიკა“; თბ, 2012; 2. კაკულია ე. ფინანსები და საინვესტიციო პოლიტიკა. თბილისი 2010; 3. სიხარულიძე დ, ჭარაია ვ, პირდაპირი უცხოური ინვესტიციები: თეორია და საქართველოს გამოცდილება. თბ., 2018; 4. ქოქიური ლ, საინვესტიო მენეჯმენტი და პოლიტიკა, თსუ, თბ., 2012; 5. John H. Dunning, The ecleetic paradigm as an envelope for economic and business theories of MNE activity, International Business Review 9 (2000)p.p 163-190; 6. Cheng, L.K, and Y.L. Kwan, 2000, “what Are the Determinats of the Location of Foreign Direct investment? The Chines Experience,” Journal of International Econimics, vol.51, No.2 (August). PP. 379- 400. ინტერნეტ წყაროები: 7. საქართველოს ფინანსთა სამინისტრო- 8. სახელწიფო სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური- 9. საქართველო საერთაშორისო რეიტინგში 10. საქართველოს საფონდო ბირჟა- 11. საქართველოს ეროვნული ბანკი- 12. კორუფციის აღქმის ინდექსი- 13. გაცვლითი სავალუტო კურსები- 14. Investopedia-
ინვესტიცია, რისკი, კონკურენტუნარიანობა, ბიზნესი, ვალუტის კურსი
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 227-233