Economic integration of Croatia into the European Union and Georgia
dc.contributor.authorPutkaradze, Ramaz
dc.description1. Croatia land and people. Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia, Zagreb, 2013. 2. ტისიე ი. ევროპის ლექსიკონი. გამქრალი დათანამედროვე სახელმწიფოები 1789 წლიდან დღემდე. გამომცემლობა ,,ჯისიაი’’, თბილისი, 2008. 3. სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახურის მონაცემები (საქსტატი). 4. World Tourism Organization , European Union Tourism Trends, UNWTO, Madrid, 2018. 5. Putkaradze R. Trade and Economic Relations between Georgia and the European Union: Problems and Perspectives. Tbilisi, 2010. 6. Putkaradze R. Historical Determinants of the Economic Relations of Georgia and the European Union. Wydawnictwo Uniwersytetu Przyrodniczo-Humanistycznego w Siedlcach. Zeszyty Naukowe Uniwersytetu Przyrodniczo-Humanistycznego w Siedlcach. Seria: Administracja i Zarządzanie. - Nr 34 (107) (2015), s. 97-105. 7. Putkaradze R. ACTUAL ISSUES OF THE FOREIGN TRADE OF GEORGIA. Paata Gugushvili Institute of Economics of Ivane JAvakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Proceedings of Materials of International Scientific-Practical Conference Dedicated to the 60th Birth Anniversary of Professor George Tsereteli NATIONAL ECONOMIES AND GLOBALIZATION (28-29 June, 2012). p. 51-58. 8. Chania M. Putkaradze R. The Priorities of Georgian Economic Development in Conditions of Globalization. European Journal of Marketing and Economics, v. 1, n. 1, p. 63-66, july 2018. 9. Putkaradze R. Perspectives of Georgia-European Union trade relations. Journal Проблемы и перспективы развития сотрудничества между странами Юго-Восточной Европы в рамках ЧЭС и ГУАМ. 2010, Volume 1, Pages 123-127 10. საქართველოს ტურიზმის სტრატეგია, 2025. 11. The European economy since the start of the millennium. Eurostat. 2018. 12.] 13. Silagadze A, Zubiashvili T. Parameters of the European Union and the Post-Soviet Georgia’s Economy. Refereed International Journal of Business and Management Studies (IJBMS). 2015. P. 441-448 14. ბასილია თ. სილაგაძე ა. ჩხიკვაიძე თ. საქართველოს ეკონომიკა. თბილისი 2001. 15. საქართველოს სოციალურ-ეკონომიკური განვითარების სტრატეგია საქართველო 2020. 16. World development indicators, World bank, 2017. 17. World Trade Organization, World Trade Statistical Revie, 2017.en_US
dc.description.abstractApplying to the international experience with the purpose to develop national economy is of great importance in modern times. Croatia is the last, 28th member state of the European Union. The paper deals with the peculiarities of social and economic development of Croatia. Croatia is one of the rapidly developing and rich in resources countries in Europe, which is actively seeking further integration into global economy. The present paper studies a number of pressing issues of social and economic development of Croatia and provides suggestions what can be considered in Georgian reality. Croatia has a unique geographical location and is a member of the European Union, the United Nations Organization, the Council of Europe, the NATO, the World Trade Organization and many other international organizations. Tourism is considered one of the key directions of Croatia’s development. The contribution of tourism to the country’s GDP is about 20%, which is quite high compared with the contribution of tourism to the GDP of the EU, which amounts to 10%. According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, contribution of tourism to total output of the country's economy is 7.3%. It is desirable to cooperate with Croatia in tourism sector. Export volume of Croatian goods exceeds the volume of Georgian export by 5 times. Export of Croatian goods amounted to USD 13.7 billion in 2017 (to compare with, export of Georgian goods amounted to USD 2.7 billion in 2017 and export without re-export totaled to USD 2 billion), while import of goods amounted to USD 21.3 billion. First NATO, then the EU. There is no direct relation between these two international organizations but before the EU membership Croatia joined NATO on April 1, 2009. Investment and Competitiveness Agency. Croatia is actively involved in globalization and integration processes. The country is actively trying to attract FDI and cares to improve the competitiveness of its economy. There is an Investment and Competitiveness Agency in Croatia. In our opinion, introduction of this experience in Georgia and caring for the improvement of the competitiveness of the country’s economy is very important. Croatia has the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs. From our point of view, it is possible to combine the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of European Integration. Similar practice exists in many European countries. To conclude, EU membership is profitable for Croatia. It is desirable to study and use the Croatian experiences for socio-economic development of Georgia. Croatia continues the country's economic development successfully. One of the subsequent goals of the country is to join the Schengen zone.en_US
dc.identifier.citationIII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 395-399en_US