Pandemic called COVID-19, and some ecological problems (COVID-19 -ით გამოწვეული პანდემია და გარემოსადმი მდგრადობის ცალკეული საკითხები)
In the modern era, the issue of green economy and sustainable development has been especially advanced. The urgency of this problem stems from the importance of its own sustainable development, as it is fundamental to economic growth and to protect the interests of future generations. Sustainable development is a system of social development that ensures human well-being in the interests of economic development and environmental protection, increasing the quality of life and the rights of future generations to enjoy maximum natural resources and environment protected from reversible qualitative and quantitative changes. The main goal and action of green economy and sustainable development is economic evolution. Due to it the vector is directed towards the rational use of natural resources and the reduction of negative impacts on the environment. The main aim of the police paper is to present the peculiarities of green economy and sustainable development, as well as the problems arising during their introduction and ways to solve these problems. The paper presents the ongoing processes in Georgia, which have been implemented in the modern directions recent years.
1. Myers, S. S. et al. Human health impacts of ecosystem alteration. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. USA 110, 18753–18760 (2013). 2. D Fedrigo-Fazio, JP Schweitzer, P Ten Brink, L Mazza… -Evidence of absolute decoupling from real world policy mixes in Europe, Sustainability, 2016 - 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11.
მდგრადი განვითარება, ეკონომიკური ზრდა, კოვიდ-19, გარემოს დაცვა.
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 176-180