The impact of Iran-EU relationship in energomarket on natural gas tariff of Georgia (tariff decrease possibilities)
The importance of natural gas is characterized with increasing tendency in international economic. This is caused by increasing demands on natural gas and significance as a political weapon. EU is one of the biggest gas consumers. According to the 2017 statistical data, EU takes 12-13% in total consumption. The basic gas supplier of EU is Russia. Russia supply varies between 37-42% in total gas import in 2016-2017. 2006-2007 and 2008-2009 crises caused struggle problems to Europe and the whole world. Russia used its energy power to impact on EU. That’s why the main gas supplier reduced its supplying. These activities had negative influence on economic da energy sectors. EU tries to avoid energy crisis again. One of the biggest competitors of Russia in gas sector are Iran with its gas reserves. This country has ability to become partner of EU and supply natural gas through Caucasus, namely, Azerbaijan and Georgia. This will help Georgia decrease gas tariff. According to the statistical data of 2016, Iran took the first place among natural gas reserves and Russia took only the second one but in 2017 they exchanged their positions. The main aim of the present work is to investigate the main international gas pipelines crossing Georgia territory, imported gas quantities that is consumed in the country, current gas tariff for home consumption and its reduction possibilities. There should be highlighted that there is less ability to decrease technical expanses as this economic sector is regulated one and competitor routes will only increase gas supplying prices. In the presented investigation is calculated Russian gas tariff for Europe, Azerbaijan and Russian gas price for Georgia totally as this case is defined with contract and Iranian gas tariff for Europe and Georgia for every 1 000 cubic m gas.
1. BP Statistical Review of World Energy (2018). London: BP, 56 p. 2. PJSC Gazprom Annual Report (2017). Moscow: PJSC Gazprom, 244 p. 3. Energy, transport and environment indicators (2016 edition). Statistical books – Eurostat, 236 p. 4. Stern, J., “The Russian-Ukrainian gas crisis of January 2006”, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies, 2006, 17 p. 5. “The Geopolitics of EU Gas Supply The role of LNG in the EU Gas Market”, Clingedael International Energy Programme, 2008, 62 p. 6. თვალჭრელიძე, ა., ბერბერაშვილი, თ., ოთარაშვილი, მ. ნედლეულის ეკონომიკა. ნედლეულის როლი გლობალიზებულ სამყაროში, თბილისი, გამომც. ნეკერი, 2016, 540 გვ. 7. Dickel, R., Hassanzadeh, E., Henderson, J, Honore, A., El-Kaitiri, L., Pirani, S., Rogers, H., Stern, J., Yafimava, K., “Reducing European Dependence on Russian Gas”, Oxford: University of Oxford Press, 2014, 87 p. 8. EUROPE 2020, A European strategy for smart, sustainable and inclusive growth, 2010, 37 p. 9. PROJECT EUROPE 2030, Challenges and Opportunities, A report to the European Council by the Reflection Group on the Future of the EU 2030, 2010, 60 p. 10. საქართველოს ენერგეტიკისა და წყალმომარაგების მარეგულირებელი ეროვნული კომისია, 2017 წლის ანგარიში, თბილისი, გვ. 139. 11. ნავთობისა და გაზის კორპორაცია, სტატისტიკა, გაზის ტრანსპორტირება, 2018წ -
Gas tariff; Europe; Caucasus; Iran; Russia
III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 151-155