Technological progress In XXI century has been transformed into the basis of economic development. Science, education, innovation have become the main conditions for prosperity. The scientific work analyzes those indicators that, using the example of Georgia and actual countries, characterize the technological environment. The article also considers the impact of the pandemics of the novel corona virus on the global technological environment and identifies those areas that will be relevant in the new conditions.
1. Bain, Read (1937). “Technology and State Government”. American Sociological Review. 2(6): 860- 874, 2. Mark, Hoffman (2013) “What is Industry 4.0” Retrieved from http://www.scienceworldreport.com/articles/6229/20130413/what-is-industry-four-zero-4th-industrial-revolution.htm 3. https://gtmarket.ru/ratings/ 4. http://data.worldbank.org/indicator/ 5. https://www.worldometers.info/ 6. https://www.wipo.int/portal/en/index.html 7. Dana Rose Garfin (2020) „Technology as a coping tool during the COVID‐19 pandemic: Implications and recommendations“ Retrieved from https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7436915/ 8. Jean-Marc Bellaiche (2020) „Impact of Coronavirus on eCommerce: Consumers Settle Into Quarantine“ Retrieved from https://contentsquare.com/blog/impact-of-coronavirus-onecommerce-consumers-settle-into-quarantine 9. Nishant Renu (2021) „Technological advancement in the era of COVID-19“ Retrieved from https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/full/10.1177/20503121211000912
Technological development, knowledge Economy, innovation, covid 19, Industry structure
VI International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2021, pp. 290-296