The development of the tourism industry is one of the priorities in Georgia. The development of tourism in Georgia can give a significant boost to economic activity at the national and regional levels. What exactly is expressed in the creation of jobs, etc. The article discusses and analyzes the tourism potential of Georgia, its historical, cultural and religious values with historical monuments that for a long time serve as the main source of tourism development.
1. მარგველაშვილი მაია, ტურიზმის ეკონომიკა, თბილისი, 2012წ. 2. მესხია იაშა, საქართველოს ტურიზმის თანამედროვე მდგომარეობის ანალიზი და პერსპექტიული განვითარების ორიენტირები, III საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო-პრაქტიკული კონფერენცია, ბათუმი, 2012. 3. ხოხობაია მერაბ, ეკონომიკაზე ტურიზმის გავლენის განსაზღვრის მეთოდოლოგიური საფუძვლები, ეკონომიკა და ბიზნესი, ნოემბერ-დეკემბერი #6, 2014 წელი. 4. ტურიზმის განვითარების პერსპექტივები საქართველოში, საქართველოს ტურიზმის ეროვნული ადმინისტრაცია, 2014. 5. A Tourism and Environment Publication, World Tourism Organization, Guide for Local Authorities on Developing Sustainable Tourism, 1998. 6. 7. 8. WWW.
Tourism; Tourism potential; Tourism and tourism industry
III International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2018, pp. 44-46