Financial issues of tobacco policy and control (თამბაქოს პოლიტიკისა და კონტროლის ფინანსური საკითხები)
The overall goal of tobacco control policies is to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use and prevent tobacco-related deaths and illnesses. Along with the changes implemented at the legislative level, significant steps were taken in the field of tobacco taxation in Georgia. The article was prepared according to the Health Promotion Policy Framework of the Center for Disease Control of Georgia. It studies the impact of tax rates on the consumption of tobacco products, the effect of substitution, Georgian data is compared with similar data of Ukraine and Moldova. Tobacco policy is analyzed in terms of affordability, inflation and increased income. The article analyses earmarking model and the creation of a targeted healthcare fund.
1. NCDC, გაეროს განვითარების პროგრამა. (2018). თამბაქოს კონტროლის პოლიტიკის საინვესტიციო შემთხვევა. საქართველო: გაეროს განვითარების პროგრამა, RTI international, თამბაქოს კონტროლის ჩარჩო კონვენციის სამდივნო. 2. საქართველოს კანონი თამბაქოს კონტროლის შესახებ. კონსოლიდირებული ვერსია. 2022 წელი 3. საქართველოს კანონი რეკლამის შესახებ. კონსოლიდირებული ვერსია. 2022 წელი 4. საქართველოს კანონი მაუწყებლობის შესახებ. კონსოლიდირებული ვერსია. 2021 წელი 5. საქართველოს ადმინისტრაციულ სამართალდარღვევათა კოდექსი. კონსოლიდირებული ვერსია. 2022 წელი 6. საქართველოში გასაყიდად განკუთვნილი თამბაქოს ნაწარმისა და მათი შეფუთვის სტანდარტიზაციის ტექნიკური რეგლამენტი. 18/05/2022 7. საქართველოს საგადასახადო კოდექსი. კონსოლიდირებული ვერსია. 2022 წელი 8. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური. გარე საქონლის ვაჭრობა. ამოღებულია 25/09/2022 9. ISSA. თამბაქოს მოხმარების კვლევა საქართველო שი, 2020. სოციალური კვლევებისა და ანალიზის ინსტიტუტი. 10. Tsertsvadze V., Khurtsia L. Success and challenges of Georgian tobacco taxation policy. Journal of Politics and Democratization. Vol 5. Issue 3. Jul 2022. E-ISSN 2449-2671 11. Council directive 2011/64/eu of 21 june 2011 on the structure and rates of excise duty applied to manufactured tobacco (codification). Official journal of the European Union 05/07/2011 12. Association agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their member states, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part. Official journal of the European Union. Legislation. Volume 57. 30 August 2014. English edition. 13. Little M, Ross H, Bakhturidze G, Kachkachishvili I. Analysis of the illicit tobacco market in Georgia in response to fiscal and non-fiscal tobacco control measures. Tob Control. 2021 Jun 10. Epub ahead of print. PMID: 34112646. 14. Pavlo Yavorsky. Tobacco taxation: Ukrainian experience and recommendations for Moldova. Kyiv School of economics (Kyiv, school of economics). Report. 2021 15. WHO. WHO technical manual on tobacco tax policy and administration. 2021
თამბაქო, აქციზი, საგადასახადო, პოლიტიკა, ჯანდაცვა, შემოსავალი, ბიუჯეტი, ეარმარკინგი, მიზნობრივი ფონდი, ხელმისაწვდომობა, ინფლაცია, თუთუნი, სიგარეტი
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 580-591