Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman
The article discusses some of the issues of marketing in the tourism and hospitality business in the post-coronavirus period. The author's discussion refers to: the need to promote the importance of targeted marketing, special attention to changes in environmental factors, active participation of the state in training qualified employees. The author of this article believes that in the post-covid period, the Georgian tourism and hospitality business operates under conditions of increased demand for their services. It is an important issue to improve the awareness of the local population about the positive impact of tourism development in raising their employment and living standards. This will help the country to deal with social problems and will be beneficial not only for the people involved in the mentioned business, but also for the whole society, which suffered material and moral damage during the coronavirus pandemic. Thus, the present article discusses this problematic issue and provides the author's recommendations.
1. Government of Georgia. Basic data and directions of the country for the years 2022-2025, Tbilisi 2021, p.101 2. The National Bank of Georgia (NBG). 16 NOVEMBER, 2021. INCOME FROM FOREIGN TRAVEL IN OCTOBER 2021. 3. Ministry of finance of Georgia (2022). Minister of Finance Lasha Khutsishvili: In 2022, the forecast rate of real economic growth has increased to 8.5%. 4. Icek Ajzen (2008). Consumer attitudes and behavior. University of Massachusetts Amherst. 5. Kotler, P., & Keller, K. (2015). Marketing management. 14th edition. Translation from English, Edited by Todua N., TSU Publishing House, Tbilisi, pp. 471 6. Todua, N. (2019). Using Social Media Marketing For Attracting Foreign Tourists To Georgian Destinations. Globalization And Business, #7, June 2019, pp. 39-48. (In Georgian). RACTING_FOREIGN_TOURISTS_TO_GEORGIAN_DESTINATIONS 7. The World Bank (2020). Impacts of Climate Change on Georgia's Coastal Zone, November 2020, Vulnerability Assessment and Adaptation Options, p.13 8. Seturi, Maia., Urotadze, Ekaterine. (2020). Some Opinions About Sustainable Development and Tourism (Case of Georgia). In Proceedings of conference: Strategic Imperatives of Modern Management. At: Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman. April 2020; pp.286-289 9. Seturi, Maia. (2019). Factors Determining the Tourists’ Satisfaction:Georgian Case. Proceedings of The 14th IAC 2019, 2019 - .The 14th Multidisciplinary Academic Conference (14th IAC) in Prague; pp.95-104'_Satisfaction Georgian_Case 10. Victor T.C. Middleton, Alan Fyall, Mike Morgan. Marketing in Travel and Tourism. Elsevier, ButterworthHeinemann, Oxford, UK, Fourth Edition, 2009, pp.9-11 11. Philip Kotler, John T. Bowen, James C. Makens, Seyhmus Baloglu. Marketing for Hospitality and Tourism. 7th Edition, Pearson Publisher, 2016, pp. 262-269 12. Global Codex of Ethics for Tourism. United Nations World Tourism Organization. Approved by resolution A/RES/406(XIII), World Tourism Organization at the 13th session of the General Assembly (Santiago, Chile, 1 October 1999). The document was adapted into Georgian by Metreveli, M. 13. Kordzaia, I.(2016). Features of functioning of social and economic mechanisms of the international tourist market in Georgia. Doctoral dissertation. Batumi., pp. 21-28