Youth unemployment and importance of professional orientation (უმუშევრობა ახალგაზრდებში და პროფესიული ორიენტაციის მნიშვნელობა)
Unemployment among young people is an acute socio-economic problem. As the standard of living decreases, the human capital invested by the state or the family depreciates. A young person is morally traumatized, and society loses the economic wealth that could be obtained by effective use of their labor potential. Young people are distinguished from other socio-demographic groups of the population by their health, level of education, professional training, mobility, high demands placed on work, etc. All this determines their behavior in the labor market.
1. E. Kharaishvili, M. Chavleishvili, M. Lobzhanidze, N. Damenia, N. Sagareishvili. Problems of Youth Employment in Agricultural Sector of Georgia and Causes of Migration. World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology International Journal of Social, Behavioral, Educational, Economic, Business and Industrial Engineering Vol:11, No:10, 2017. 2. Tukhashvili M., Labor Potential of Georgia, Tbilisi, TSU Publishing, 1998. 3. Lobzhanidze M., Youth Employment Problems and Economic Sustainability Problems in Georgia, proceedings of the international scientific an practical conference Innovative Economy and the problems of its Formation in Post-communist Countries, p. 279. 4. Tukhashvili Mirian, Tsartsidze Murman, Latsabidze Natela, Lobzhanidze Manana, Shelia Mzia European Journal of Humanities and Social Sciences Scientific journal, No 3 2018, ISSN 2414-2344 5. საქართველოს სტატისტიკის ეროვნული სამსახური
unemployment, youth, educational migration, education
VII International Scientific Conference: "Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business", Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 241-245