The paper deals with the comparative analysis of some economic indicators of the post-Soviet countries of South Caucasus, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. According to the conclusions obtained from the survey: First, in 1990, the volume of GDP per capita was the Azerbaijan, which did not greatly surpass Georgia, the Armenian data was more modest. In 2017 Azerbaijan increased this index to ten times, Georgia doubled it, and Armenia was able to make it even better to five times; Secondly, the rate of growth of economic development of countries is radically different. The average annual growth rate of economic growth was 35% in Azerbaijan in 2008, following sharp decline in energy resources and low economic reforms. The economic growth rates of Armenia were reflected in two-digit figures, which was greatly influenced by the CIS, including Russia’s economic ties. Low, not efficient growth rates are observed in Georgia, where the scale of the economy has decreased by almost 45% – in 1994, the maximum growth was recorded in 1996 – 11.2% and 2007 – 12.3%; Third, the per capita GDP was lower in all three countries in the world (10715 $, 2017). Georgia was in the first place with the indicator of 1990 year. In 2014, Azerbaijan has overtaken him twice in 2014. In 2017, the number of GDPs in Azerbaijan decreased by 2 times in 2010 compared to 2014. This figure was maximum: in 2014 in Azerbaijan – $ 7891, in Armenia in 2008 – 4010 in 2014 and in 2014 – 4430 $. Azerbaijan’s population grew at a rate of 33.0% per capita in 2006, the highest drop – in -23.8% in 1992. Similar figures in Armenia were the following: 14.7% (2003) and -13.6 (2009). Thus, the world economic crisis touched the most severe (2009) in Armenia and Georgia; The fourth, the different picture was identified according to the purchasing capacity based on GDP: In 2017, compared to 1990, indicators of Azerbaijan and Georgia have less increased than in Armenia. One of the reasons for this is likely to be a relatively low increase in prices; The fifth, GDP per capita, according to PPP (current international $) Georgia and Armenia are significalty behind the world average indicator (16941 $), indicator of Azerbaijan (17400 $) is higher than that; Sixth, the post-Soviet economy is characterized by a significant increase in direct foreign investments in energy-rich countries, for example in Azerbaijan. This country dominates not only by attracting direct foreign investment but also becoming an active exporting country (including Georgia). Attracting more foreign direct investment is not always a higher share (%) of the country’s WTO – it was revealed that this indicator is higher in Georgia in 20132017; The seventh, in transition countries, the low income of the population is low due to high inflation. In 2016-2017 Due to the high inflation in Azerbaijan, consumer prices have increased in comparison to Armenia and Georgia; The eighth, economic development stimulates creation of new jobs and reduces outflow of the country’s work-force. It is not accidental that unemployment rate in Azerbaijan is within the EU average, which is down 11.6% in Georgia and in Armenia it exceeds 18%; The ninth, migration is high in Armenia and Georgia. According to the net migration, Georgia and Armenia look unfavorable, which we can not say about Azerbaijan. Based on the World Bank data, calculations show that in Azerbaijan in 2017, the population was 138%, in Armenia 82.8% and in Georgia 77.4%.
1. Basilia, T., Silagadze, A., Chikvaidze, T. (2001). Post-Socialistic Transformation: Georgian Economy at the Threshold of XXI Century. “Aradani”, Tbilisi. (In Georgian.). 2. Беридзе Т., Исмайлов Э., Папава В.(2004). Центральный кавказ и экономика Грузии. Баку, «Нурлан ». 3. Gogokhia, R. (2004). Mixed Economic System, Essence, Model, Development Trends. Tbilisi. (In Georgian.). 4. Zubiashvili T., Chikviladze M., Silagadze N. (2018). Some Aspects of State External Debt. Ecoforum Journal 7 (2). 5. Zubiashvili T., Silagadze L. (2016). Some Aspects of the Georgian Economy at the Contemporary Stage. Ecoforum Journal. 5.2. 6. Kakulia,M., Kapanadze,N. (2018). The Middle Class in Georgia: Quantitative Assessment, Dynamics and Profile. Tbilisi. 7. Mekvabishvili, E., Atanelishvili, T. (2017). Personal Remittances in Post-Soviet Countries (comparative analysis). Bull. Georg. Acad. Sci., 11, 3. 8. Papava V., Silagadze A., 2019. “On the Translating of the “Gross Domestic Product” into Georgian.” Economics and Business, No. 1, p. ? (In Georgian). 9. Silagadze A. (2018). Gini Index – Wealth Distribution in the Post-Soviet Countries Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad.Sci., 12, 3. 10. Silagadze A. (2017). Post-Soviet „Paradoxes” of Unemployment Rate. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad.Sci., 11, 1. 11. Silagadze, A., Zubiashvili, T. (2016). Georgia’s Economy Against the Background of the Associate Agreement with the European Union. International Journal of Business and Management Studies, 59, 2: 533-540. (USA). 12. Silagadze, A., Zubiashvili, T. (2016). Foreign Direct Investment in Georgia. International Journal of Arts and Science. 9, 2: 63-72. (USA). 13. Silagadze, A. (2015). Failure of the Keynesian Multiplier Doctrine: some aspects of interrelation between Investments and employment. “Topical Problems of Sustainable Development of National Economies.” TSU, Paata Gugushvili Institute of Economics. Tbilisi. 14. Silagadze, A., Zubiashvili, T. (2015). Parameters of the European Union and the Post-Soviet Georgia’s Economy. Refereed International Journal of Business and Management Studies (IJBMS), pp. 441–448. 15. Silagadze, A. (2013). Priories for the Economy of Postcommunist Georgia in the Context of the World Financial Crisis. J. Problems of Economic Transition (USA). 56, 8: 3–16. 16. Silagadze, A., Atanelishvili, T. (2010). Modern State Finances of Georgia. Peninsula University of Technology, Business and Informatics. San Francisco. 17. Silagadze, A., Gelashvili,S. (2009). Gegenwärtige Finanzlage und Monetäre Aspekte in Georgien. No. G-10. Universität Potsdam. 18. Silagadze, A., Tokmazishvili,M.(2009). Challenges of the Post-communist Financial-currency Policy. Nova Science Pub Incorporated. New York. 19. Tvalchrelidze, A., Silagadze, A. (2013). The macroeconomic model for oil exporter countries. J. Central Asia and the Caucasus, 16, Issue 4: 118–144, Sweden. 20. Tvalchrelidze, A., Silagadze, A., Keshelashvili, G., Gegia, D. (2011). Georgia’s Social Economic Development Program. “Nekeri”, Tbilisi. 21. Tukhashvili M. (2018). Retrospecve Comprehension of Post-Soviet Georgia’s Populaon Migraon. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci., 6, 2. 22. Kharaishvili, E., Erkomaishvili, G., Chavleishvili, M. (2015). Problems faced by the agricultural sector and agribusiness development strategy in Georgia, International Science Index 107. International Journal of Social, Behavioral, Educational, Economic and Management Engineering, 9 (11). 23. 11.01.2019.