In 2020, as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic, certain restrictions were introduced in Georgia, which significantly affected the learning process, and distance learning (DL) was introduced throughout the country. This has created significant problems for both students and teachers. Students from low-income families living in high mountain regions and teachers who do not have the skills to use information technology found themselves in a difficult situation. The aim of this article is not to find the ways of solving problems of DL but to show the statistical trend of difficulties from socio-economic perspective. Based on expert assessment methods, three large universities in Georgia were analyzed using the method of integral assessment. Challenges of DL were observed taking into account teachers' qualifications, age categories, gender and other social and demographic parameters
1. Kharadze, N., Giorgobiani, M., Melkoshvili, T., Dzebisauri, L., Pirtskhalaishvili, D., (2021). Effective Strategies to Manage Teacher Intellectual Work Productivity in Distance Learning. Journal of Eastern European and Central Asian Research (Vol. 8 No. 4 (2021), 653-665. 2. Hanushek, E.A., & Ettema, E. (2017). Defining Productivity in Education: Issues and Illustrations. The American Economist, 62(2), 165-183. 3. Husch Blackwell. (2021). Georgia: State-byState COVID-19 Guidance. 4. Garda World. (2020). Georgia: Authorities introduce further COVID-19 restrictions November 3. 5. Maghlaperidze, E., Kharadze, N., & Kuspliak, H. (2021). Development of Remote Jobs as a Factor to Increase Labor Efficiency. Journal of Eastern European and Central Asian Research (JEECAR), 8(3), 337-348. 10.15549/jeecar.v8i3.669 6. National Statistics Office of Georgia. (2021). OECD. (2019a). The education system in Georgia. bbc437ae-en 7. OECD. (2019a). The education system in Georgia. 8. OECD. (2019b). TALIS 2018 Results (Volume I): Teachers and School Leaders as Lifelong Learners. Paris: TALIS, OECD Publishing. 9. Owens, S. (2021). State of Education Funding (2021). Georgia Budget & Policy Institute 10. Trading Economics. (2021). Georgia - GINI Index. 11. UNESCO-UIS. (2021). 12. Vasiljeva, M., Neskorodieva, I., Ponkratov, V., Kuznetsov, N., Ivlev, V., Ivleva, M., Maramygin, M., & Zekiy, A. A. (2020). Predictive Model for Assessing the Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Economies of Some Eastern European Countries. J. Open Innov. Technol. Mark. Complex., 6, 92.
statistics, distance learning, demography, analysis
International Scientific Conference Dedicated to the Establishment of the University and the 100th Anniversary of the Faculty of Economics and Business “Covid 19 Pandemic and Economics”, Tbilisi, 2022, pp. 89-94