The paper discusses the current situation in the field of occupational safety in Georgia. It is mentioned that one of the main challenges is to provide safe working conditions at the workplaces. In many cases, occupational safety affects people's lives. That is why both employees and employers should pay a lot of attention to this direction. Even though employees in companies and offices are responsible for accidents, the company still plays a crucial role in creating a safe working environment. The Labor Inspectorate plays an important role in ensuring compliance with legislation on labor rights and other issues related to labor activity, due to the importance of its commonly recognized functions and the nature of the tasks entrusted to it. The aim of the study is to evaluate the state occupational safety policy in Georgia and to search for ways of its effective implementation. Based on the identified challenges in the area of occupational safety and experiences abroad, recommendations for the implementation of economic policy measures to promote occupational safety were developed.
1. ოვსიანიკოვა ნ., არაბიძე ი., შრომის უსაფრთხოების პოლიტიკის ფორმირება ლატვიაში, ჟ. „ეკონომიკა და ბიზნესი“, ტომი XI, N1 2019. 2. ოვსიანიკოვა ნ., არაბიძე ი., ძირითადი თეორიები სამუშაო ადგილზე უბედური შემთხვევების გამომწვევ მიზეზებზე, ჟ. „ხელისუფლება და საზოგადოება“ თბილისი, საქართველო, 3(51)2019 3. საქართველოს კანონი შრომის უსაფრთხოების შესახებ. თბილისი, 2018 4. საქართველოს ოკუპირებული ტერიტორიებიდან დევნილთა, შრომის, ჯანმრთელობისა და სოციალური დაცვის სამინისტროს შრომის პირობების ინსპექტირების დეპარტამენტის 2019 წლის საქმიანობის ანგარიში, 2020. 5. Alcock, A. History of the International Labour Organization (London, 1971) 6." International Labour Organization/შრომის საერთაშორისო ორგანიზაცია) 7. ბოლო ნახვა 20.01.2023/ 8. NmkENxVhTNuBPiIRtIItSdcHgK4epUZ4wM
Conference Proceedings: "The World Economy in the Post-Pandemic Period: Implications and Challenges", Tbilisi, 2023, pp. 102-107