The purpose of this article's research is to protect the conduct of open manner for the competition for academic positions, which must comply with the principles of transparency, equality and fair competition. The subject of the research is ensuring the protection of the rights of the participants in the competitions to holding academic positions. The object of the research is the dangers arising in the process of actual implementation of certain legal norms and their causes. In the research process, the methods of comparative analysis, synthesis, and analogy are used, which will allow us to reveal the challenges of academic competitions, real dangers and fair ways to overcome them. In order for the academic staff to carry out their activities safely and effectively, it is necessary to protect the freedom of labor. It is important to avoid or prevent discrimination, manipulation, favoritism, nepotism, corruption and other dangers when conducting academic competitions. Keywords: Freedom of labor, non-compliance with international legal norms, discrimination, threats of manipulation, favoritism, nepotism, corruption. | სტატიის კვლევის მიზანს შეადგენს აკადემიური თანამდებობის დასაკავებელი კონკურსის ღია წესით ჩატარების დაცვა, რომელიც უნდა შეესაბამებოდეს გამჭვირვალობის, თანასწორობისა და სამართლიანი კონკურენციის პრინციპებს. კვლევის საგანია აკადემიური თანამდებობების დასაკავებელ კონკურსებში მონაწილეთა უფლებების დაცვის უზრუნველყოფა. კვლევის ობიექტია გარკვეული საკანონმდებლო ნორმების რეალური განხორციელების პროცესში წარმოშობილი საფრთხეები და მისი გამომწვევი მიზეზები. კვლევის პროცესში გამოყენებულია შედარებითი ანალიზის, სინთეზის, ანალოგიის მეთოდები, რაც საშუალებას მოგვცემს გამოვავლინოთ აკადემიური კონკურსების გამოწვევები, რეალური საფრთხეები და მისი დაძლევის სამართლიანი გზები. იმისთვის რომ აკადემიურმა პერსონალმა თავისი საქმიანობა დაცულად და ეფექტიანად განახორციელოს, აუცილებელია შრომის თავისუფლების დაცვა. მნიშვნელოვანია, რომ აკადემიური კონკურსების ჩატარებისას თავი დავაღწიოთ დისკრიმინაციის, მანიპულირების, ფავორიტიზმის, ნეპოტიზმის, კორუფციის და სხვა საფრთხეებს, ან მოვახდინოთ მათი პრევენცია.
1. Bedianashvili, G., Bichia, Q., & Natsvlishvili, E. (2021). Development of Entrepreneurial Activity, Labor Market and Modern Challenges of Higher Education. Globalization and Business. 12, 21-31. (In Georgian). https://doi.org/10.35945/ gb.2021.12.002 2. Gvelesiani, M., & Veshapidze, S. (2016). European Values: What Can We Implement from Them and How Can We Implement Them in Georgia. Globalization & Business. (1). 40-46. (In Georgian). 3. Gvelesiani, M., & Veshapidze, S. (2016). Values: Limits and Contradictions. Globalization & Business, (1). 35- 39. (In Georgian). 4. Menshikov, V., Bedianashvili, G., Ruza. O., & Kokin, I. (2021). https://www.researchgate.net/publication/354583083_MobilityMobility in the context of entrepreneurial potential of students under the conditions of the COVID-19 pandemic (Latvia, Georgia) . ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SUSTAINABILITY ISSUES. 9(1), 574-589. https://doi.org/ http://dx.doi.org/10.9770/jesi.2021.9.1(36) \t "_blank" 10.9770/jesi.2021.9.1(36) 5. Mgeladze, L. (2017). The Challenges Georgia Faces in The Fight Against Corruption, Journal Business- Engineering, 2017, #4, pp. 20-25 6. Mgeladze, L. (2018). Public Service Challenges and Ways of Solving Them, “World of Lawyers“ Tbilisi, Book, pp. 2567. 7. Mgeladze, L. (2019). National Currency in Georgia, an instrument that impedes or facilitates economic development, Journal The New Economist, #3-4, pp. 7-20 8. Mgeladze, L. (2021). Development Plan of The Country and Some OF Its Aspectsasp, DOI suffix: 10.36962/NEC62-6303-04202120, #3-4(62-63), Vol. 16, Issue 3, pp. 20-32 9. Papava, V. (2013). Economic reforms in post-communist Georgia: twenty years after. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. 10. Papava, V. (2020). Becoming European: Challenges for Georgia in the Twenty-First Century. iUniverse. 11. Shengelia, T. (2018). Social capital of dominant ethnic groups and its impact on business. 12. Shengelia, T. (2019). Research methodology and the impact of social entrepreneurship on the solution of social problems in Georgia. 13. Sichinava, A., Chikava, M., Veshapidze, S., Sekhniashvili, D., & Pailodze, N. (2013). Realities of internationalization of higher education in Georgia. 14. Silagadze, A., Atanelishvili, T., & Silagadze, N. (2022). Covid Depression and Search for a New Paradigm. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 16(1). 15. Shatberashvili O., Nochvai V., Porsescu S., Aslamazishvili N., Gagnidze I., Ivanchenko K., Chilingaryan K., and Pogosyan G. (2021). Enhancing EaP-EU cooperation in R&I through comparative analyses of EaP national research systems. EaP Civil Society Forum ISBN 978-9941-8-3043-3 16. Veshapidze, S. (2017). THE TRADITIONS ORIENTATED ON EUROPEAN VALUES IN GEORGIA. Sciences of Europe, (13-4), 14-18. 17. Veshapidze, S., Chiabrishvili, K., Zubiashvili, T., & Zoidze, G. (2021). On the relationship between education and economic security. Ecoforum Journal, 10(3). 18. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G., & Berishvili K. (2021). The economic determinant of the education system. Sciences of Europe, (81-2), 6–12. DOI: https://doi.org/10.24412/3162-2364-2021-81-2-6-12 19. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2021). Institutional Evolution of Higher Education in Georgia. The New Economist, 16(2), 1–1. DOI: https://doi.org/10.36962/NEC6102202133 20. Veshapidze, S., Zubiashvili, T., & Chiabrishvili, K. (2021). Globalization and New Opportunities for Georgia. Globalization and Business. 12, 32-36. https://doi.org/10.35945/gb.2021.12.003 21. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2022). On State Intervention in the Economy through the Budget in Georgia. WORLD ECONOMY AND INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS. - International Scientific Collection - Vol. 5. Kyiv – CUL. " https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5807500 . 22. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2022). Value Choices of the Community in the Context of the COVID-19 Pandemic. DOI: https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6373197 23. Veshapidze S., Otinashvili R., Gvarutsidze A., Abuselidze G., Zoidze G. (2022). Modern technologies to overcome the challenges of globalization. Entrepreneurship, 10 (2), 22-32 DOI: 10.37708/ep.swu.v10i2.2 24. Veshapidze, S., & Karchava, L. (2022). Contradictions of Globalization under the COVID-19 Pandemic. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 16(4). 25. Zoidze, G., & Veshapidze, S. (2022). The Modern Economy and Values. Cambridge Scholars Publishing. P. 125. 26. Zoidze, G., & Veshapidze, S. (2022). TRANSFORMATION OF ECONOMIC POLICY PRIORITIES UNDER COVID- 19. Three Seas Economic Journal, 3(2), 35-43.
Freedom of labor, non-compliance with international legal norms, discrimination, threats of manipulation, favoritism, nepotism, corruption
Conference Proceedings: "The world economy in the post-pandemic period: Implications and challenges", Tbilisi, 2023, pp. 108-114