The paper discusses employment and development problems of people with disabilities in Georgia, for which the level of realization of their labor rights is studied based on documentary research: the national normative base and legislative changes implemented in recent years are analyzed; State programs, strategies and statistical data on employment and development of people with disabilities are discussed; The employment problems and main trends of people with disabilities are described. Statistical data of international institutions, the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Civil Service Bureau and other local institutions are used in the research. The study summarized the legal issues hindering the employment and development of people with disabilities, taking into account the effectiveness of the enforcement mechanism, identified public barriers and employer attitudes on a number of issues, on which the author's conclusions and relevant recommendations were formulated.
• UN. (2006). Convention on the Rights of People with Disabilities. matsne.gov.ge/ ka/document/view/2334289?publication=0&scroll=80 /Last viewed December 21, 2021/. • IDFI. (2017). Shezghuduli shesadzleblobis mqone pirebis shesaxeb skhvadaskhva statistikuri monatsemebis analizi [Institute for Development of Freedom of Information: Analysis of various statistical data on people with disabilities]. in Georgian. https://idfi.ge/public/upload/IDFI_Photos_2017/idfi_general/statistics_on_ pwds_in_georgia_geo_idfi.pdf /Last viewed December 23, 2021/. • Makharadze, T., Zhvania, I., & Stevenson, L. (2018). Shezghuduli shesadzleblobis mqone pirta dasakmebis mkhardamcheri sotsialuri servisebis gaumjobeseba: Dziritadi mignebebi da rekomendatsiebi [Improving Employment Support Social Services for People with Disabilities Key Findings and Recommendations. Tbilisi: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University]. in Georgian. www.ge.undp.org /Last viewed December 23, 2021/. • Georgian Young Lawyers Association: Kobakhidze M. (2020). Gaeros shezghuduli shesadzleblobis mqone pirta uflebebis konvenciit dadgenili standartebi [Standards set by the United Nations Convention on the Rights of People with Disabilities (UNCRPD)]. in Georgian. https://gyla.ge/ge/mod/publications /Last viewed December 22, 2021/. • Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. (2021). Sshezghuduli shesadzleblobis mqone pirta uflebebis dacvis xelshewyobis samoqmedo gegma [Action Plan to Promote the Protection of the Rights of People with Disabilities]. in Georgian. http://www.economy.ge/uploads/files/2017/news/2021/shezguduli_ shesadzleblobebismqone_pirta_uflebebis_dacvis_khelsheckoba_2021.pdf /Last viewed December 23, 2021/. • Law of Georgia on Social Protection of People with Disabilities. (1995). in Georgian. matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/30316?publication=11&scroll=240 /Last viewed December 21, 2021/. • Law of Georgia on the Rights of People with Disabilities. (2020). in Georgian. matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/4923984?publication=1&scroll=240 • /Last viewed December 21, 2021/. • Constitution of Georgia. (1995). in Georgian. • matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/30346?publication=36&scroll=160 • /Last viewed December 21, 2021/. • Resolution № 662 of the Government of Georgia of December 30, 2019 „On Approval of the National Strategy of Labor and Employment Policy of Georgia for 2019-2023“. (2019). in Georgian. • www.matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/4761408?publication=0&scroll=400 /Last viewed December 22, 2021/. • Resolution of the Government of Georgia of December 31, 2020 №825 „On Approval of the State Program of Social Rehabilitation and Child Care 2021“. (2020). in Georgian. https://www.matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/5077110?publication=0 /Last viewed December 21, 2021/. • Resolution №16 of the Government of Georgia of January 18, 2021 „On Approval of the State Program for Improving the Professional Qualifications of Job Seekers 2021“. (2021). in Georgian. • www.matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/5082790?publication=0&scroll=560 /Last viewed December 22, 2021/. • Resolution N2 of the Government of Georgia of January 8, 2021 „On Approval of the State Program for Development of Employment Promotion Services 2021“. (2021). in Georgian. www.matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/5079769?publication= 0&scroll=640 /Last viewed December 23, 2021/. • Resolution N279 of the Government of Georgia of July 23, 2012 „On Defining a Social Package“. (2012). https://matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/1707671?publication= 16 / Last viewed January 24, 2022 /. • Public Defender of Georgia: Department of People with Disabilities. (2017). State programs to support the employment of people with disabilities Monitoring report. in Georgian. https://ombudsman.ge/res/docs/2019041016375173305.pdf / Last viewed December 22, 2021/. • National Statistics Office of Georgia. (2014). Results of the 2014 census. in Georgian. http://census.ge/ge/results/census1/health /Last viewed December 22, 2021/. • Labor Code of Georgia. (2010). in Georgian. • matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/1155567?publication=21&scroll=240 /Last viewed December 21, 2021/. • Civil Service Bureau. (2021). 2020 Activity Report. in Georgian. • http://www.csb.gov.ge/media/3168/7447.pdf /Last seen December 23, 2021/. • Civil Service Bureau. (2020). 2019 Activity Report. in Georgian. • http://www.csb.gov.ge/ /Last viewed December 23, 2021/. • Sumbadze, N., Makharadze, T., Abashidze, T., & Zhvania, I. (2015). Mikro da makro faqtorebis gavlena shshm pirta samushao garemostan adaptatsiasa da shromit efeqturobaze [Influence of micro and macro factors on the adaptation of people with disabilities to the work environment and labor efficiency (general picture of people with disabilities employed by economic sectors and regions and their attitudes towards working conditions). Research Report, Center for Research on People with Disabilities, TSU Publishing]. in Georgian. • http://www.lmis.gov.ge/Lmis/Lmis.Portal.Web/Handlers/GetFile.ashx?Type=Survey& ID=b6485423-271c-4135-85ac-9e50d429c6a6 /Last viewed December 24, 2021/. • Kochlashvili, N. (2015). Disability Resource Mapping Project Name: Livelihood Initiatives to Foster Employability and Entrepreneurship of IDPs and host populations in Georgia – LIFE Georgia. World Vision National Office: Georgia. https://www. wvi.org/sites/default/files/Mapping_.pdf /last viewed December 23, 2021/. • United Nations Department of Public Information. (2007). www.un.org, https:// www.un.org/disabilities/documents/toolaction/employmentfs.pdf /last viewed December 21, 2021/. • http://gov.ge/index.php?lang_id=eng&sec_id=288&info_id=77957 /last viewed December 23, 2021/. • Https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/disability-and-health /last viewed December 24, 2021/.